Solved

Need recommendation on Dual video card with low fan noise

Posted on 2014-03-27
7
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Have a Dell Optiplex 3020 Small form factor. Installed Radeon dual video cards HD4300 and the fan noise is bothersome. Can you recommend another dual video card that would not have the noise level. Do not need 3D abilities, just business applications. Have two VGA monitors, so DVI or VGA is fine.
0
Comment
Question by:cherylbones
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39959965
Instead of a video card you might want to look into an hdmi to dvi adapter for dual monitor. It is just a cable so no noisy fan. We are using them on thin clients and we have one Lenovo PC using one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39960189
If your display needs are modest then why not go for a card that has passive cooling? That is, no fan at all, just a heat sink.

A wide variety of such cards is available, with a similar variety of heat sink styles; not all of them have gargantuan pieces of extravagantly finned aluminium that won't fit in your case...

You'd want one on which the heat sink fin arrangement was sympathetic to the direction of airflow through the case from the system fans, as small cases require more thought about where all the heat heat from warm components is going to go.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39960236
With the SFF version of this system, you need (as you know) a low-profile card.

Here's a low-profile card with passive cooling (no fan) ... which will completely eliminate the troublesome fan noise:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814133454
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cherylbones
ID: 39973013
pony10us

I like your suggestion. Would it be true dual monitors, or just the desktop extended onto 2 monitors?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39973069
By "true dual monitors" do you mean that you have different displays on each monitor?  Yes that is what it is.  Not just a replication of one to the other.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 39973087
Using an HDMI to DVI cable doesn't change your video configuration at all -- it's just a cable.

In any event, it won't work with your system, since there's no HDMI output.

You COULD simply remove your video card and use the integrated graphics on the chip, which would eliminate all of the fan noise [since the card won't even be installed :-) ].

Both the HD4400 and HD4600 graphics support multiple displays, so you don't need the add-on card at all (which you have depends on which CPU you have on the system).   But you can't do it with an "HDMI to DVI cable", because the SFF OptiPlex doesn't provide an HDMI output.

What you have on the rear panel is a VGA output and a Display Port output.   So to use dual displays without a dedicated card, one of them must connect to the DP output.   A Display Port to DVI adapter will let you add the 2nd display:  http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-DisplayPort-Video-Adapter-Converter/dp/B0017K6BD2
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39973584
Thank you Gary,

I was not aware that system did not have an HDMI output.  I use Lenovo's M model for PC's and they do have one.
0