Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Help finding step by step book/solution for SSIS and Type 1 and 2 SCD

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
IS there any good books out there, that have detailed examples, on implementing SCD 1 and 2 in SSIS ? i have found a few books, that claim to be a soup to nuts solution for SSIS and ETL. but most of their instruciton is on Truncate and Load facts and dimensions, which is very good, if that's what you're company wants. But we are implementing SCD and it's tough to get my head around some of the concepts. Looking for a good book, article, or even attending a training class to work thru some of these examples.
0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959970
I've taken Pragmatic Works free webinars before with some success.  Here's one on SSIS Design Patterns for Loading a Data Warehouse, and in the description it talks about Type 1 / Type 2.

I'm guessing that a YouTube search will return some, but most SSIS videos I've seen were of poor quality with speakers that can barely be understood.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39960026
Take a look at these books from the Kimball Group.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40044601
Thanks for the grade.  Good luck with your self study.  -Jim
0