Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stream powerpoint via DLNA

Posted on 2014-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
5,464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I am using Powerpoint 2003 on a Windows 7 computer with an ATI Radeon HD 4200 series display adapter.

Can I stream the Powerpoint slides to my projector using a DLNA device?  If yes, how.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thenelson
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960615
No. Not as .ppt files, anyway.

Windows Media Player is the only way I know of to use Win7's Send To or Play To functions for multimedia files, but WMP won't open .ppt files.

In powerpoint 2007 I see a Presentation View on the Slide Show tab... supposedly that allows you to view it in one resolution on the local screen while the projector is displaying it in the projector's resolution. Do you see that in PP2003?

Possibly you could convert the powerpoint file to MP4 or another video format using a tool like
http://www.xilisoft.com/webapp/downloader.php?product_code=x-powerpoint-to-video-converter-free&version=1.0.0.0
then stream it from a DLNA server to the projector using WMP, assuming the projector shows up as a Play To device in WMP. Have you looked in WMP to see if the projector shows up there?
e.g.WMP - PlayTo Devices (click for larger)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39960618
PowerPoint 2010 (and I assume 2013) can save presentations directly to WMV, by the way.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 39960735
>Have you looked in WMP to see if the projector shows up there?
It does.

However, video files do not permit the interaction I need that PP provides.

I am hoping there is a utility that will send the video card output to the DLNA much like the dual monitor setting does.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40011925
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 40011926
I disagree. My answer in http:#a39960615 is correct.
to wit: No. Not as .ppt files, anyway.

Sometimes, the correct answer is "you can't do that!"
0