Solved

Infopath form launching in both browser and client

Posted on 2014-03-27
10
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I have an Infopath form template used for a SharePoint form library. I have the library set to only open the forms in the client. When i create a new document, it only opens in the client, but when I double click an existing item for editing, first it opens it in the browser and then launches the client. Weird.

I am using latest version of FF
Office 365 E3 plan with Infopath 2013 installed locally as part of E3 package
Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boomer4d
Comment Utility
Have you tried using IE to open your forms? FF by default doesnt support activeX controls which SharePoint leverages heavily, Possibly what you are seeing is related to that.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
Comment Utility
It works in IE, but I'm hoping that i don't have to tell everybody that anytime they use an infopath form library they have to use IE. It does not work in chrome and only opens the browser not the client at all. All browsers seem to work with an excel library i have and if i set it to open in browser it does, or client it does. I've never seen it open in both like this, and if i remember correctly even the infopath library that i am talking about didn't used to open in both. The form does use signed sections, but if anything, that should make it open in the client only, not the browser if that's the way i have my library set. I know that signature controls only work in IE because of active X, and that's why i have the library set to open in the client, but since i set it to open in the client, that shouldn't be a problem.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
Comment Utility
You also could  make sure that the default application for .xml files is the browser of your choice. I am guessing that the downloaded file is getting passed to windows and it is deciding that an xml file should be open in the client.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
Comment Utility
Hi clayfox. But isn't just deciding it needs to be open in the client, it's opening in the browser too simultaneously, and that's what i still don't understand. I've seen it open in one or the other, but never in both
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oh, That is interesting.  I am guessing it is a browser issue.  Still would be interesting to experiment with the default application as a test.
Open with FF and have XML default to Chrome or something.  If it opens up in both browsers you know it is both passing the file to windows and opening it in the browser versus something else.

Another possible way around this is to have a container form.
Always open a new form, which has a connection to the library as well.

They can start a new form or open an existing form(query the data and default it in the current form) user will view this as an edit.  You can default the same file name and resubmit the changes or they can view depending on the needs.  That way everyone just has one link to get at the data and do not have to traverse the library.  It is an option.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
Comment Utility
In FF, I went into options-applications and i saw an entry for infopath. It was set to ask user for app, which was what it was doing, which was fine, but i set it specifically to infopath instead. Same behavior except it doesn't ask you what program you want to use, but it opens in FF using infopath form services and infopath client, and to be clear, i mean it opens in both simultaneously. Told FF to open infopath in chrome. Infopath does not launch and chrome launches and defaults to google home page. So now I have an infopath web app in FF while also having a google instance launched that defaulted to google homepage.

But here is a key oddity that must have something to do with it, but I don't understand. Everything works exactly the way it should in all browsers if I am creating a new form rather than editing an existing one. So something else seems to be going on rather than just strictly browser issues, although IE does work under all circumstances, where it does not launch the web app if I have it set to open in client.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:livanescu
Comment Utility
you could have the option to tell the users to use an add-on called IE tab (in FF and Chrome) that will allow them to use IE withing another browser.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
Comment Utility
Well, the thing is that if this is the way infopath forms work now, then it is useless when it comes to SharePoint and it used to work in all browsers except it just couldn't sign a signature, but everything else used to work. If someone can't even default to opening in the client app without it also opening in the browser, when in FF or Chrome, then the product is officially useless, at least in regard to SharePoint. Called Microsoft and they are officially useless. All they could tell me is that it is a browser problem (which means they were stumped as well and just passed it off). If so, Infopath is no longer a viable solution for SharePoint at all. I have a hard time believing that this would happen, but this is the way it looks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:livanescu
Comment Utility
I know your pain... Dealing with it daily...
Officially InfoPath is dead - no more future implementations. Somewhere in Jan they announced it.
Microsoft is still confused which way Office platform should go... and that is not a good sign at all...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
Comment Utility
The problem is that they cannot even recommend the correct replacement for it. I researched this earlier before deciding to use Infopath.  What an effin mess. And look at how many companies are deeply entrenched in Infopath. They are really screwing a lot of people if they have to take those forms and convert them to asp.net forms. And to achieve the same easy but powerful functionality, they are going to have to have developers rewrite all these forms in managed code. I don't know how they could possibly be thinking this.

I just want to give this one more day and see if anybody else has any ideas and then I'll close this and distribute points to all. Tough catch 22
0