Solved

Exchange 2013 With Outlook 2010 Clients cannot receive large attachments

Posted on 2014-03-27
9
1,865 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
We have a Exchange 2013 server running on Windows Server 2012 R2.  We use Outlook 2010 clients.  I am unable to receive emails with attachments of 15 MB.  I have raised the attachment size limitations using the Exchange 2013 ECP (Exchange Control Panel).  I have raised the limits in the following areas: Recipients -> Mailboxes -> (edit user mailbox) -> Mailbox Features -> Mail Flow -> Message size restrictions Settings are 51200 KB for both sent and received.

Next area edited in ECP is Mail Flow -> Receive connectors -> I have set 50 Mb for maximum message size in all receive connectors.

Next area edited in ECP is Mail Flow -> Send Connectors -> I have set 50 MB for the maximum message size on the send connector.

After making these changes I restarted the server and am still unable to receive emails with large attachments.  I am testing by sending the emails (w) attachments from another Exchange server in the outside world to the Exchange server in question.  I know they are being sent because I can successfully send them to my Gmail account.  Please let me know if I am missing something here.  Is it possible that this cannot be accomplished form the GUI (ECP)? Do I need to use Power Shell?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dtc203
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39960007
re-read your post... let me edit reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtc203
ID: 39960050
I honestly don't know what you mean with your comment.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 39960070
Run these commands, post results.

Get-TransportConfig | Format-List -Property MaxReceiveSize, MaxSendSize

Get-SendConnector | Format-List -Property Identity, MaxMessageSize

Get-ReceiveConnector | Format-List -Property Identity, MaxMessageSize
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39960076
Is the example you're talking about an internal email with 15mb attachment or is it an external message? What do the logs say?

Large attachments can get hung up with AV scanning and queue processing times-out before completing the scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtc203
ID: 39960142
Reply to Sparten_1337

Get-TransportConfig | Format-List -Property MaxReceiveSize, MaxSendSize
MaxReceiveSize : 10 MB (10,485,760 bytes)
MaxSendSize    : 10 MB (10,485,760 bytes)

Get-SendConnector | Format-List -Property Identity, MaxMessageSize
Identity       : belknap-send
MaxMessageSize : 50 MB (52,428,800 bytes)

Get-ReceiveConnector | Format-List -Property Identity, MaxMessageSize
Identity       : EXCHANGE\Default EXCHANGE
MaxMessageSize : 50 MB (52,428,800 bytes)

Identity       : EXCHANGE\Client Proxy EXCHANGE
MaxMessageSize : 50 MB (52,428,800 bytes)

Identity       : EXCHANGE\Default Frontend EXCHANGE
MaxMessageSize : 50 MB (52,428,800 bytes)

Identity       : EXCHANGE\Outbound Proxy Frontend EXCHANGE
MaxMessageSize : 50 MB (52,428,800 bytes)

Identity       : EXCHANGE\Client Frontend EXCHANGE
MaxMessageSize : 50 MB (52,428,800 bytes)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39960145
Do you have any email scanning in between? We use Symantec email gateway and that had a setting of 10 MB that drove us crazy with the same issue. We had Exchange at 25mb as well until we found it of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtc203
ID: 39960150
Reply to: Lee Ingalls

These are external messages.  No antivirus.  Have not looked at logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtc203
ID: 39960163
Reply to: Bill Bondo

We use GFI MaxMail in the cloud to scan for spam.  I don't think this is the problem since we use the MaxMail in other enterprises with no problems of this nature. It looks like Sparten_1337 might be onto something though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dtc203
ID: 39960719
Thanks for suggestion that got me on my way !  I entered the following in the Excghang Management Shell:

Set-TransportConfig -MaxReceiveSize 100MB -MaxSendSize 100MB

I restarted the server and things started working after a while (but not right away)

I also found a way to set the larger send and receive sizes using the ECP.

Mail Flow -> Receive Connectors -> Click the three dots to the right of refresh -> A small box appears where you can click "Organization Transport Settings" -> Limits -> In here you can increase your Send and Receive size limits
0