Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminology question

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
What do the terms 'HTTP Transport" or "HTTPS Transport"  refer to

If I have a HTTP transport, does that mean the java code will translate and send the data packets contained within HTTP(S) by itself without an external agent.

Does it mean that the java client will receive and translate the data packets from the HTTP(S) stream ?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pasha Kravtsov
Pasha Kravtsov earned 1332 total points
ID: 39960147
The Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) is an application protocol for distributed, collaborative, hypermedia information systems.[1] HTTP is the foundation of data communication for the World Wide Web.

So if you want your java client to send data packets over http it can, HTTPS is when you use HTTP as the transport,  andsecurity is provided by a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms734679%28v=vs.110%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
ID: 39960411
I understand tunneling, HTTPS, etc

My confusion is what the term 'Transport' is referring to

What do documentas mean when they refer to a HTTP transport
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pasha Kravtsov
Pasha Kravtsov earned 1332 total points
ID: 39960421
Mind sharing which documents you are referring to?
And I would like that maybe it's just a library name in some programming languages? Or they just say it like "Hypertext Transfer Protocol" just saying transfer after for the heck of it?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 668 total points
ID: 39960518
@NewJerseyDave,

Yes, I think your general thinking on this is correct. This is how I would describe it...  A HTTP Transport is something (can be a lot of different things) that uses the HTTP protocol to send/receive some higher level data. eg, you could say that a web browser uses a HTTP transport to request a web page from a server and then the server uses a HTTP transport to return the resultant HTML content back to the browser.

Also, yes, if you have some Java code that provides a HTTP transport (either built it to the JRE like HttpUrlConnection or external library such as Apache HttpClient) then it will handle the HTTP details of the exchange, such as setting some default headers, using the correct formats for the request line and header lines, etc. This java code will also then present you with an InputStream and/or OutputStream to receive/send the higher level content across that HTTP transport.

Hope that helps!
0