Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Null password value in syslogins for master DB.

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Gents,

I'm in an audit and I was asked by my syslogins are showing null password values for the master DB.  If I look at the permissions on the master Db I only have 5 accounts, 2 are service, and the rest built in.  Any ideas why these are showing up?  I'm on SQL 2008 R2, though I upgraded this box from SQL 2008.  I have attached a screen shot of the syslogins table as well as the permissions on the master db

Thanks.
Syslogins-table-with-Null-PW.JPG
Master-DB-Permissions.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:chilemoore
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960185
syslogins is an ancient view.  I believe it always returns NULL in the "password" column.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960552
As Scott has indicated and SQL Server's BOL confirms:
password   nvarchar(128)   Returns NULL.
0