Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MYSQl Query

Posted on 2014-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I have a table called Reservation that has the following fields FamilyNum and OrderNum and I have a table called FamilyInfo that has the following fields FamilyNum, ParentNames, Dateadded the tables have the following data in them

Reservation Table
FamilyNum  OrderNum
1                      1
2                      3
3                      4
1                      5
1                      6

FamilyInfo Table
FamilyNum   ParentNames  DateAdded
1                       tom              2014-2-1
2                       dave             2014-2-5
1                       Tom, Mary    2014-3-1

I need a query  that will retreive all the rows in the reservation table and only the new row from the familyinfo table. So the results of the query would be:

FamilyNum OrderNum ParentNames
1                    1                Tom,Mary
2                     3               dave
3                     4               null or empty
1                     5               Tom,Mary
1                     6               Tom, Mary

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39961080
select r.FamilyNum , r.OrderNumb, fi.Name
 from Reservation  r
left join FamilyInfo fi on fi.FamilyNum = r.FamilyNum
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 39961215
that will also give me  1 1 tom and 1 1 tom, mary
I don't want the 1 1 tom. I thik i need to do it with sub select
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39961221
sorry, I overlooked that part:
select r.FamilyNum , r.OrderNumb, fi.Name
 from Reservation  r
left join FamilyInfo fi on fi.FamilyNum = r.FamilyNum 
   and not exists(select null from FamilyInfo li where li.FamilyNum = r.FamilyNum and li.DateAdded > fi.DateAdded ) 

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 39961672
Actually you should just need the order by and limit statement, no need for a subselect.

Select r.FamilyNum, r.OrderNumb, fi.Name,fi.DateAdded
from Reservation r
left join FamilyInfo fi on fi.FamilyNum = r.FamilyNum
order by fi.DateAdded desc
LIMIT 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39961708
LIMIT 1 will return 1 record overall, and not 1 record per "group" ...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 39962101
Sorry when I wrote that I was looking at this:
that will also give me  1 1 tom and 1 1 tom, mary
I don't want the 1 1 tom. I thik i need to do it with sub select

Select r.FamilyNum,r.OrderNumb, (Select fi.Name from FamilyInfo fi where r.FamilyNum = fi.FamilyNum order by fi.DateAdded desc LIMIT 1) as `Name` from Reservation r

Open in new window


I think either yours should work as well though
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 39962423
Thank You it worked great
0