Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to eliminate certain word from a cell in Excell 2010

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi,

In Column B  I have a text that may or may not have "MCO" in it. What formula can I use in column A, that will say if B1 has MCO, then return airport, if not blank.

For example B1 has  Andrea Kane_Ticket Refund

                     B2 has Ange/Tara Beth_ORF MCO ORF

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ladkisson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1600 total points
ID: 39960159
This should do it:

=if(iserr(find("MCO",B1)),"","airport")
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pasha Kravtsov
ID: 39960166
=IF(B1="MCO","AIRPORT", " ")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39960167
Perfect! And so simple!!:)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39973797
Glad to help.

Thomas
0