Solved

Yahoo Email Sender Location

Posted on 2014-03-27
6
926 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Can anyone help me ?

Yahoo recently has 'upgraded' their Yahoo Email applicaton.  There are many complaints to Yahoo, but one that has really frustrated me is that it is now very hard to identify the location of the IP Address for the email sender to me.

In the past when you received an email, and you questioned the real location of the sender, you only had to pull down the menu item, MORE, VIEW FULL HEADER, and the header info would display from which the sender's IP Address could be identified and entered into an IP Address locator application for the sender's actual location, i.e., Ghana.  

In the latest yahoo email upgrade, this feature has been seriously compromised.  The only time this works now is on the initial email one receives from the sender.  if one replys, then from that point on, no matter how many emails are replied to, when one pulls down the menu item MORE, PRINT NEWEST is the only option, which has nothing to do with Security and IP Addresses.

I need to know if there are any other ways to identify the sender's IP Address, especially in the middle of a number of replies where the sender may change to another IP Address or computer.  And if a reply is made by me, how can i still identify the IP Address for the intial email message to me ?

Added:  If no one can help me on this question, can someone tell me how to revert back
to the previous version of Yahoo Email, where security and location could be determined on each email, not just the first one if never replied to.  After a reply, all IP locator information is no longer accessibe.  But on the previous Yahoo email version(s), the IP locator info is always available.  Thanks ahead of time !
0
Comment
Question by:danhrmr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 39961675
Hi danhrmr

I don't often log into Yahoo webmail, and instead download the few messages I receive to that email account to an installed mail client.  I remember them pushing a new layout the last time I logged in, and expected that I would have lost the function that you have described:
Function is still there in my current viewThis opens the full headers in an overlay window that is easily closed to revert back to the message.

I changed it to basic view and back again to this same view to see if it would update things and remove the option, but it didn't, so you must have had a new layout version pushed onto you.

Maybe you will still have the option if you switch back to "Basic View".
Click the cogged wheel icon > Settings > "Viewing Email" category > Change "full featured" radio button to "basic" > Click Save.
In this view there is a "Full Headers Printable View" link alongside the "To:" and "From:" fields, but annoyingly this opens the message headers in the same window.  There is, however, a second link down at the end entitled "Compact Headers Printable View" that reverts back to just the message contents with no headers.

To switch back to the fully featured view again you need to change the drop-down list (up at the top next to your name and the Sign Out button) from the default "Profile" selection to "Options" and click the "Go" button.  In the options at the left in this basic look, select the "Advanced Options " > "Mail Accounts" option and change it from "Basic" to "Full Featured".  Click the "Save" button.

I am now being shown a link entitled "Switch to the newest Yahoo Mail" that I wasn't aware of before.  I expected that this would push a new layout and lose my option to display the full message headers, but all it did was revert me back to the "full featured" view again, complete with the "More" dropdown > "View Full Header" option.

The only thing I can think is that possibly you have a custom theme that is not fully compatible with the interface options, and therefore isn't showing this option where it possibly still exists in the most recent Yahoo Mail interface.

I have been through all of the user options that I have, and cannot see one that would hide an option from me.

Sorry, I was hoping I could help but I must have a different interface version from you, and flipping to "basic" mode probably won't show you the option to view headers if it doesn't exist in your "full featured" view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danhrmr
ID: 39961930
Thanks !  but i will try anyhow.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39964771
I am sorry, now it is easier than ever
Received: from [5.6.6.5] by web121102.mail.ne1.yahoo.com via HTTP
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:danhrmr
ID: 39964834
Yes, it is 'easier than ever' as it was in the past, IF they are the first email, with no replys.  If my email is the first, and they reply, the View Full Header choice disappears and a Print Newest choice appears.  In other words, they MUST be the first email with NO replies.  Once a reply is made or they or me reply to the first email, the View Full Header choice is not longer there, even for the first email.  

So, my question was, how can I View Full Header anytime for any email as it was in the past.  Do not understand why Yahoo took away this informative header info; now a security flaw.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39965022
It still works right in classic interface. Maybe you need other browser to see the button?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39977120
Thank you danhrmr
0