[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Window 8.1, how change window background

Posted on 2014-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
When I open the window to list files or folder, I get white background.

I wish to modify the color of the background of that window coming from explorer (I do not refer to background window or startup window).

Can anyone suggest?

Thank.

R.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Payne
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Jenkins
Joe Jenkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960204
I think I understand what you're looking for.

Hit the Window Key and search for "Control Panel".  After that, go to "Appearance and Personalization". Under there you can change the theme and tweak things as you see fit.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960815
There some third party softwares available to change the file explorer background.

I personally recommend you to not to use these softwares, These application will malfunction and corrupt the registry hives.


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/a4e94174-d9bf-47a9-95d6-6320a7e9e5dc/how-to-change-file-explorer-window-background-color-for-windows-8?forum=w8itprogeneral
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Payne
ID: 39961441
Any one to suggest which best 3rd party?
0