Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS ACCESS 2007 syntax on ACCESS:  IIF/Or statement

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
the following script runs and delivers good results on the pre-"Or" statement.  However, it is ignoring the post-"Or" statement:

TG:
IIf([Do we want to see an increase in this Measure?]=True And [TmsrAmt]![Target]>[Data],[TmsrAmt]![Target],[Data]-([Data]*0.05)
Or
 IIf([Do we want to see an increase in this Measure?]=False And [TmsrAmt]![Target]>[Data],[Data]-([Data]*0.05)))

Assistance please
0
Comment
Question by:willjx
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39961082
Hi,

pls try

IIf([TmsrAmt]![Target]>[Data],IIf([Do we want to see an increase in this Measure?]=True,TmsrAmt]![Target],[Data]-([Data]*0.05)),[Data]-([Data]*0.05))

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39962157
I'm assuming that this is being used in a query and that:

[Do we want to see an increase in this Measure?]

is actually intended to be an input box or a parameter.  If that is the case, did you declare this parameter as a boolean? If not, you might want to try:

IIf([Do we want to see an increase in this Measure?]="True" And [TmsrAmt]![Target]>[Data],[TmsrAmt]![Target],[Data]-([Data]*0.05)

The IIF() statement in the 2nd part is formatted improperly, it should have three arguments, one that evaluates to True/False and then the value for True, followed by the Value for False.  Yours only has 2 arguments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willjx
ID: 39962763
After I added a [ after the 1st "True",    (=True,  [TmsrAmt] !)
this solution worked beautifully.
--matched perfectly with results my user provided in Excel.
Thanks.
0