Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Firefox tabs

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
From a speed/resource point of view if you need to open multiple Firefox tabs (eg 20 to 30) is it better to have

1. one instance of Firefox open and have all the tabs in that

or

2. have multiple instances of Firefox open with the tabs spread across ?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kenabbott
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pasha Kravtsov
Pasha Kravtsov earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960296
I would definitely like to think that one instance of firefox is better than multiple instances of it. Open up task manager and try either way and see which uses more resources
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Kehler earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960305
One instance of firefox with multiple tabs. If you open new windows it won't be much different than the tabs, but if you launch multiple firefox.exe's, with different profiles, it will definitely use more memory.

I'd use one instance just due to the ease of use of Bookmark All Tabs and Reload All Tabs.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39960961
adding to above, new tab is still linked with the first tab as for speed depends what is in each new tab web page. That's the resource hogger not the pages.
But for a side idea  for speed
when open in new windows 20 or so then hold down on the windows logo with your thumb,
then tap the tab button all the windows will fly up and each time you tap the tab key while holding down the windows logo key they scroll by
 just release the windows logo key on the one your want in front. Could really simplify opening so many pages.
Using the new tab this feature doesnt work as they are linked.
I hope you use the delete browsing history often as that will slow down the web access.
Tools>options>network>clear now after checking how much is being used.
FF clear web historycheers
0