Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook

Posted on 2014-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Hi, I use Microsoft Outlook on my laptop and unliked Windows XP, I have not been able to add additional folders other than the ones created when I transferred my information from XP.  Let me explain; on the left of my window it starts out with:

Home
   Inbox
   Drafts
   Sent Items
   Deleted Items

   Carlos
   Family
   Friends
etc., etc.
Please see attached screenshot.  It is here (in this area under Carlos) that I would like to add additional folders but have not been able to do it.  Can someone give some pointers please?
Thanks
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39960336
Click on the Carlos folder to select it, then right-click it and choose New> Folder.  Name the folder, click OK and that should set you up a new folder.

Alan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39960805
Try opening outlook in safemode,

Start --> Run --> outlook /safemode

If you didn't faced any issue, there may be chances of thrid party addins. Disable addins and check.


Further torubleshooting you can refer below MS Thread.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/47bdbdeb-b9f3-4f33-979e-c15b94bc96db/cannot-create-new-folders-in-outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39961911
Alan Hardisty, I did what you said and it did create a new folder but it's not a main (independent) - stand alone folder like the others.  It is inside of Carlos (a sub-folder) and that is not what I want. Any other suggestions?

Manjunath Sullad, I looked at the link and it didn't seem to help those that tried it and I really don't know enough to fool with the Registry.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39961939
Okay - so Select the Inbox at the top and repeat what you did and it should create it in the same level as the Carlos.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39963153
Alen, I selected the Inbox as you suggested, right clicked it and created a new folder but, it's not at Carlo's level.  It shows up directly under the Inbox as a sub-folder.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39963545
Folders are displayed alphabetically, so if you want a folder to be displayed under Carlos, it needs to be named so that it follows alphabetically.

Create one called Carpet as a test.  That should appear under Carlos.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39963920
I know that they are listed alphabetically.  What you are not getting is that no matter which folder I click on whether it's the Inbox or Carlos, the new folder that is created becomes a Sub-Folder to that folder.  Look at the attachment.  What I want to do is add more independent folders like Carlos - not sub-folders.
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964073
Okay - so if you click on Home and then repeat the File> New> Folder.  Does that give you what you are looking for?

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39964351
Thanks for hanging in there with me.  THAT DID IT.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39964354
You're welcome - sorry it took me a while to get there.

Thanks for the points.

Alan
0