Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Countifs formula meeting 2 criteria and using named ranges

Posted on 2014-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Sheet 1 contains data and has 2 named ranges: AIAStatusRange and TypeChange_Range. On Sheet 2 I am trying to use the 'Countifs' formula that references the data on Sheet 1 to find all instances that meet the following two criteria:

=COUNTIFS(AIAStatusRange,"=Not started",TypeChange_Range,"=New")

Unfortunately, I am getting the #VALUE error. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Andrea
0
Comment
Question by:Andreamary
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:nutsch
nutsch earned 800 total points
ID: 39960354
Try removing the equal sign, though I don't think that's the issue.

=COUNTIFS(AIAStatusRange,"Not started",TypeChange_Range,"New")

Are both your ranges one column wide and of equal number of rows?

Thomas
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39960409
if the equal sign is not a problem as nutsch wrote then it´s hard to tell you what´s going on. It could be a typo in your formula but because we do not see the excel workbook you are working with we do not know if your range name is really the same as you have it in the formula or not,
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39960420
@helpfinder:

if the name was typed wrong, the error would be #NAME!, with a #VALUE! error, it is most likely two ranges of different sizes, or more than one column per range.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1200 total points
ID: 39960431
I agree, Thomas - the ranges can be multiple columns....but both need to be the exact same size and shape, i.e. same number of columns and same number of rows, otherwise you get #VALUE! error. That applies to  SUMIFS and AVERAGEIFS too.

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39960456
Congrats on your 5th million BTW, barry!

Thomas
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39960485
Hey, Thomas, thanks.......I didn't notice :)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 39960647
Thanks to you both!
0