Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Low disk space on partition with os

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Can I remove old security updates from 2009 & 2010?

Add remove programs
    Windows server 2003 - Software  
          Security updates

can these be removed to make space on C: (os partition) (low disk space)
0
Comment
Question by:danef123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pasha Kravtsov
ID: 39960368
You could remove those security updates but they're still security updates presumably patching vulnerabilities in the windows server. Take them out at your own risk, I would find a different way to save space.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39960369
The quickest way to identify what is taking up space is download and install treesize. they have free and paid versions.  I've used it before and it is a great app.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960373
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960495
I would suggest you review my document on boot drive disk space for 2000/2003:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp - I have 20 or so things you can do to recover disk space.
0