Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

no Network connection for Win Srv 2008 R2 on ESXi 5.5

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hello,

- OS: Windows Server 2008 R2
- Environment: ESXi 5.5

We have 3 VMs, and ONLY the Server 2008 R2 is having a network issue as follow:

Suddenly, our application server has lost its network connection. I still can see the network adaptor on the device manager and network connections of the control panel, but when I type 'IPconfig' from cmd, it gives me an empty result.


1. I also run the 'windows network Diagnostics' and it says 'Windows couldn't automatically bind the IP protocol stack to the network adapter.'

2. Also, I tried 'netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt' and 'netsh winsock reset', but it doesn't make any difference..

3. disable and re-enable the NIC did not make any difference.

4. Uninstall and re-install the NIC did not make any difference.

Please advise me to resolve this issue. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:computit
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 750 total points
ID: 39960786
There is MS Fix it available for TCP/IP issues,  Please run fixit.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357/en-us

Also

Run below command in elevated command prompt and analyse CBS log file.

sfc /scannow


If issue persists, I would recommend you to perform Inplace upgrade or Repair the OS.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2255099


- Manjunath Sullad
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 39960991
Also try netstat in the CMD
If you wish to renew address in the CMD type ipconfig /release
then ipconfig /renew press enter
ipconfig /all
Also maybe of assistance
How to remove the unwanted Tunnel Adapters via Device Manager
http://superuser.com/questions/218278/how-to-remove-unwanted-tunnel-adapter-connections
Disable IPv6
http://superuser.com/questions/417007/tunnel-adapters-on-ipconfig
0