Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewalls and WAP

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
WE are looking for an easy to manage firewall that can also manage our WAP inside our building. We do this now with Fortitnet, but it only allows us to manage 14 AP. We need to be able to manage more. What is the best solution?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39962443
A bigger Fortigate?
Some of them can manage up to 4096 FortiAPs:
http://www.fortinet.com/sites/default/files/productdatasheets/Fortinet_Product_Matrix.pdf
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39963413
if WAP is Meraki access points, then possibly a good mean are managed from a single cloud interface, and the management is simple

Cloud-Managed 802.11n (Ideal for Small Branches and Teleworkers) https://meraki.cisco.com/products/wireless/mr12

Another is not FW but leave such WAP mgmt to the specialised solution such as Wireless controller type

e.g. Aruba WLAN Mobility Controllers that centralizes IP services and policy control

Another which can be small scale and optimal, still in the similar light, there is NETGEAR ProSafe Wireless Management System that supports up to 16 wireless access points
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 39966405
Sorry,
I had mis information. They are managed by sonicwall NSA. The devices are sonic points. Is that a good way to do this? Any ideas on how the interface and setup works?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39966441
If you are using the SonicPoint-N Series AP then I suggest that you stick with the Sonicwall NSA then. The AP can automatically contact a Dell SonicWALL SuperMassive E10000, E-Class NSA, NSA and TZ Series appliance to auto-provision the latest firmware and configurations. This can simplify for a rapid secure wireless deployment.

As to the model, best that you catch the comparison chart to further ascertain the real needs (e.g. SonicPoints supported (Maximum) etc) to what you monitor as of current traffic and add buffer such that the model can scale up to adhoc demands. E.g NSA 220/W and NSA 250M/W already support 16 AP, the next "jump"  in model is 32 AP so on..

A better means to get started is the pdf (e.g SonicWALL NSA 240) and I know it is not "ideal" to delve into reading material but this is pertinent. The material is alright and indicate deployment to identify and segregate LAN, DMZ and WLAN zone. Do catch the section on "Deploying SonicPoints for Wireless Access" in the material

by the way, there is a demo (internet) sonicwall nsa. Can see the "SonicPoints"
0