Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL trigger to send an email to a person after an update

Posted on 2014-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
10,014 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Need help to create a sql trigger code to send an email  with subject heading "Updated SCAR <number> (whatever this new number is after insert) generated"    and message of the body is        "The SCAR for <SCAR_No> for <AreaRequiringCA> has been changed from <AreaRequiringCA>.CurrentValue to <CarriageReturn> <CarriageReturn> to <AreaRequiringCA>.UpdatedValue.

SCAR_No field value (SCAR <number>) is an integer and a unique record identifier (primary key autonumber field) and <AreaRequiringCA> is a nvarchar(max) in design.

I have the code for the initial insert but do not know what to do with the  update for <AreaRequiringCA> field update.

No idea how to do this.  This email will occur like once in two weeks at most.


For a new record insert of a SCAR_No and emailing; here is the code that works fine.  Need one for the update event of the field <AreaRequiringCA> for a already existing SCAR_No.




use QA
go

CREATE TRIGGER [Email_SCARLogCopy] ON  [dbo].[SCARLogCopy]
   AFTER INSERT
AS
BEGIN

declare @number sysname;
set @number = (select SCAR_No from INSERTED);

DECLARE @sqlstr nvarchar(MAX)
SET @sqlstr = (SELECT AreaRequiringCA FROM inserted);
DECLARE @s_sub nvarchar(1000)
set @s_sub = 'New SCAR ' + @number+ ' was generated';
EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail
      @profile_name = 'SG',
      @recipients = 'sg@zl.com',
      @copy_recipients='sg@zl.com',
      @subject = @s_sub,
      @body =  @sqlstr
END
GO
0
Comment
Question by:sxxgupta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960638
Firstly your current trigger only works for single record updates - a common mistake when writing a trigger. The database itself handles multi-record inserts and updates and therefore any trigger you write should do also.

Secondly I'm confused about your SCAR_No - on one hand you say its the auto-generated ID for the record, on the other you say that its changed on update. Although you also say that the AreaRequiringCA is the field updated. So I have written the following assuming that the SCAR_No doesn't change. Regardless its unlikely to be perfect first off, but it hopefully gives you a starting point to build on.

CREATE TRIGGER [Email_SCARLogCopy] ON  [dbo].[SCARLogCopy]
   AFTER INSERT, UPDATE
AS 
BEGIN
  set nocount on

  declare @SCAR_No varchar(38), @s_sub nvarchar(1000), @sqlstr nvarchar(MAX)

  declare @updates table (SCAR_No varchar(38), AreaRequiringCA nvarchar(max), AreaRequiringCAOld nvarchar(max), IsInsert bit)

  insert into @Updates (SCAR_No, AreaRequiringCA, AreaRequiringCAOld, IsInsert)
    select I.SCAR_No, I.AreaRequiringCA, D.AreaRequiringCA, case when D.SCAR_No is null then 1 else 0 end
    from Inserted I
    left join Deleted D on D.SCAR_No = T.SCAR_No

  while exists (select 1 from @Updates) begin
    select top 1 @SCAR_No = SCAR_No
      , @sqlstr = case when IsInsert = 1 then AreaRequiringCA else 'The SCAR for ' + SCAR_No + ' for ' + AreaRequiringCA + ' has been changed from ' + AreaRequiringCAOld + ' to ' + char(13) + char(13) + ' to ' + AreaRequiringCA + '.' end
      , @s_sub = case when IsInsert = 1 then 'New SCAR ' + SCAR_No+ ' was generated' else 'Updated SCAR ' + SCAR_No + ' generated' end
    from @Updates
    exec msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail
      @profile_name = 'SG',
      @recipients = 'sg@zl.com',
      @copy_recipients='sg@zl.com',
      @subject = @s_sub,
      @body =  @sqlstr
    delete from @Updates where @SCAR_No = SCAR_No
  end
END
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39960753
Hi,

Strongly suggest that you _not_ send the emails from a trigger.

Get the trigger to insert into a work table the relevant id's, and then get a SQL job to every minute or so scan the table for new ids, send the email, delete the id (or better, mark as sent)

If the trigger fires on a whole of table update, the waiting to send emails could be intolerable, and timeout, and the update/insert fail.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:sxxgupta
ID: 39961337
I got this error:

Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Procedure Email_SCARLogCopy_Update, Line 12
The multi-part identifier "T.SCAR_No" could not be bound.

There is no T.SCAR_No
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 39961352
Should be I.SCAR_No - I couldn't test it, so leaving it to you to debug... just giving you a starting point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sxxgupta
ID: 39961354
Yeah I noticed that.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sxxgupta
ID: 39961356
Thank you very much
0