Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My menu is disappearing. Why?

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Head out to http://www.brucegust.com/partners/header.php. Click on the any of the links in the nav bar and you'll see what's happening. When the pulldown comes down, the bottom portion gets lost at the bottom of the header. I've changed my z-index and to no avail.

Thoughts?

Stylesheet is at http://www.brucegust.com/partners/stylesheet.css

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1400 total points
ID: 39960624
Remove all the z-index-ing you have
Primarily from
#marquee_background {}
and
#carousel_background {}

...but I don't see a need for any of it.

Only ever add z-index if you need to control the layering on a particular element and only on that element or its container.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ravikantninave
ravikantninave earned 600 total points
ID: 39960877
Just remove
z-index: 150; from  #header_top
0