Solved

How to set up having 2 Domains 2DCs and 2DNSs on one LAN for 1-2 weeks

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I'm moving from one set of 10clients&1server to another set.
In the meantime I'm running all machines on one LAN.
What do I need in terms of DNS settings to make it work?
In particular, my W2012Essentials can't see its own domain.

Old:

mfk.atlas
sbs2003  at 192.168.1.2

new

ldm.local
win2012 at 192.168.1.215

I've put in a forwarder to win2012 for ldm.local in the DNS on sbs2003...
and a conditional forwarder for mfk.atlas to sbs2003 in the win2012 DNS.



ipconfig /all on w2012
---------------------------------------------------

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : WIN2012
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : LDM.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : LDM.local
                                       mfk.atlas

Ethernet adapter NIC2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F8-BC-12-36-BA-82
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter NIC1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mfk.atlas
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F8-BC-12-36-BA-80
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ed39:6fb1:b21f:bce3%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.215(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 28, 2014 1:50:54 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, April 5, 2014 1:50:53 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 318290962
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-B1-3D-A4-F8-BC-12-36-BA-80
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1
                                       127.0.0.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{9D8C42AF-E222-4D62-84ED-3A8B0C300AA1}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.mfk.atlas:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mfk.atlas
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
PS C:\Users\admin> ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : WIN2012
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : LDM.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : LDM.local
                                       mfk.atlas

Ethernet adapter NIC2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F8-BC-12-36-BA-82
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter NIC1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mfk.atlas
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F8-BC-12-36-BA-80
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::ed39:6fb1:b21f:bce3%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.215(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, March 28, 2014 1:50:54 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, April 5, 2014 2:00:33 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 318290962
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-B1-3D-A4-F8-BC-12-36-BA-80
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : ::1
                                       127.0.0.1
                                       192.168.1.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{9D8C42AF-E222-4D62-84ED-3A8B0C300AA1}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.mfk.atlas:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mfk.atlas
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
Comment
Question by:ola_erik
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
Comment Utility
"I've put in a forwarder to win2012 for ldm.local in the DNS on sbs2003...
and a conditional forwarder for mfk.atlas to sbs2003 in the win2012 DNS."

This is what you need for cross-domain DNS queries to work.

Every domain controller in the mfk.atlas  domain  should have a conditional forwarder setup for the other domain to the other  AD domain's DNS server's and  Vice-Versa.

So that each  DC can ping the  other AD domain name.

This provides access to the other domain's  DNS names, for various uses.



It does not provide actual authentication access from a user or computer one AD domain to resources in the other ----   which requires trusts, a feature that requires Windows Standard edition or higher.     Which SBS and Essentials, definitely are not.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rick81 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you could set static ip addresses on the clients so they can only talk to the correct server, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:ola_erik
Comment Utility
partial part of the solution no doubt
0