Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access query

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi,
 I have two field in the access table: PO_No, Entry_Date.
 I only like to list PO_No when Entry_Date is Older than 7 years from the Entry Date.
 So based on sample records below, I like list any POs that is older than or equal to 3/26/2007.
 How do I crate a query to do that?

Thanks.


PO_No                        Entry_Date
340306201      3/21/2007
0212061039      3/21/2007
340306241      3/21/2007
020207072      3/22/2007
020207073      3/22/2007
021206987      3/22/2007
021106916      3/23/2007
021106917      3/23/2007
020107033      3/24/2007
020107014      3/24/2007
490207126      3/26/2007
020107051      3/26/2007
011206976      3/26/2007
020107011      3/26/2007
020107050      3/26/2007  <---------- List this and above or older
020207081      3/27/2007
340306225      3/27/2007
020107008      3/27/2007
020207080      3/27/2007
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Bohman earned 1300 total points
ID: 39960682
Something like this?

SELECT Table1.[PO_No], Table1.[Entry_Date]
FROM Table1
WHERE (((Table1.[Entry_Date])<DateAdd("yyyy",-7,Date())));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39960900
You will need a proper function calculating age like the one below.
Then:

SELECT
    [PO_No],
    [Entry_Date]
FROM
    Table1
WHERE
    AgeSimple([Entry_Date]) >= 7;

Public Function AgeSimple( _
  ByVal datDateOfBirth As Date) _
  As Integer

' Returns the difference in full years from datDateOfBirth to current date.
'
' Calculates correctly for:
'   leap years
'   dates of 29. February
'   date/time values with embedded time values
'
' DateAdd() is used for check for month end of February as it correctly
' returns Feb. 28. when adding a count of years to dates of Feb. 29.
' when the resulting year is a common year.
' After an idea of Markus G. Fischer.
'
' 2007-06-26. Cactus Data ApS, CPH.

  Dim datToday  As Date
  Dim intAge    As Integer
  Dim intYears  As Integer
    
  datToday = Date
  ' Find difference in calendar years.
  intYears = DateDiff("yyyy", datDateOfBirth, datToday)
  If intYears > 0 Then
    ' Decrease by 1 if current date is earlier than birthday of current year
    ' using DateDiff to ignore a time portion of datDateOfBirth.
    intAge = intYears - Abs(DateDiff("d", datToday, DateAdd("yyyy", intYears, datDateOfBirth)) > 0)
  End If
  
  AgeSimple = intAge
  
End Function

Open in new window

/gustav
0