Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using RemoteFX on a 2008 R2 virtual machine

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
We are running a 2012 server that has the hyper v role installed. We have spun up a 2008 r2 virtual machine running SP1. We have an ati firepro v5800 video card in the server. We've gone through all the requirements to enable remoteFX in the vm, however, when we enable RemoteFX on the 2008 r2 VM, the display adapter goes from showing up as a hyperv video carfd to a standard vga card. I also spun up a windows 7 vm on this same hyper v server and the remotefx seems to work ok on that server. Atleast I get the message that remotefx is activated when I try to connect to the vm through the hyperv console. What could be preventing remotefx from working in the 2008 r2 VM?
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1336 total points
ID: 39961743
I'm stating the obvious to you probably, but have you checked this out?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817602(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 39961860
Yes. We verified that we meet all the requirements and we were successful in getting the remotefx working on the windows 7 guest........its just the 2008 r2 guest that is giving us issues
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1336 total points
ID: 39961879
Can you check in Device Manager on the 2008R2 box and see if you can "Scan for any hardware changes" and make the adapter show a change?

If so, can you try to right click on it and update it?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 664 total points
ID: 39962780
0