Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE , New Window Opens Half Way on Screen

Posted on 2014-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
3,884 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I have IE 8 , on Windows 7 - and when I click on link it's suppose to open a new window - but it opens it half way down the screen so I have to move it up manually with mouse.  I have tried to reset IE to default settings.  I have right clicked IE shortcut and set IE to open MAXIMIZED via the Properties.

The initial IE window opens full screen fine , but the window that opens when clicking on hyperlink doesn't.

I have also tried to resize window to cover entire screen (NOT maximized) ..


What else can I try?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960721
close all IE windows then open a regular ie window then put the unmaximized normal window where you want it then holding down the control key close the window.   your new windows should open in the same place
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39960920
May I suggest you update it.
Latest version is IE11
How did you get IE 8 >I have IE 8 , on Windows 7
If you need help finding out which version of Windows you're running, see  >>Is my PC running the 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/internet-explorer/ie-11-worldwide-languages
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39960941
type this in the address bar
javascript:resizeTo(1024,400); moveTo(0,0);

Open in new window

replace with your dimensions.
more information: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,1202745,00.asp
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39961973
mvalencia2003--
Open a browser window.  Now open a second as a New Window.  (In other words do not close the first window.)  Size and position the second window as you want it by dragging the edges of the window and dragging the title bar.  Now close the first window.  Finally, close the second window.  (Some people say to hold down Shift or Control when you do, but I have never found this to make a difference.)
Now the next time you open a browser window it should open to the size and position you chose in the above.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39962278
Worked , ,

Thanks
0