Solved

APC Uninterruptible Power Supply - Replacement

Posted on 2014-03-27
18
495 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Have had the following APC Uninterruptible Power Supply for about 8 years (2 batteries inside replaced 2-3 times):

SmartUPS 1000
Model: SU1000NET
SN: QSO129223253

It's getting expensive to keep it running for so long and I think a replacement is due. My problem is:

[1] I do not have lots of cash!!!

[2] We have 2 laptops in our home network: mine is directly connected to the router and my wife's laptop is connected wirelessly through our network router. Therefore, I was wondering: is there a unit that will supply emergency power to BOTH laptops on the network?

I admit I am anxious since I want to get the best possible power supply protection for both of our laptops at the least possible cost.
After all, the one I have now (which only protects my laptop) is 8 years old - and dying.

Thanks!
GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39960692
Have done some preliminary research over at APC/Schneider Electric and, if I understand, whatever I do, I will need a "network" card and software?!

GadgetDude :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39960694
You'll need to calculate the power draw of all equipment you're plugging into it.  For example, if one laptop uses a 65w adapter and the other uses a 90w adapter and your other equipment (cable modem, router, etc) use 100w then you know you need at least 255w.  If you want any sort of runtime then bump up that number.  Most manufacturers have a runtime graph that will show you the runtime for your power consumption.

Also, your laptops have batteries in them so the UPS will provide power until it's exhausted and then your laptops will stay running until their internal batteries are exhausted; which should be at least a couple of hours.

I've been using CyberPower equipment more and more lately and I really like it.  They are a reasonably priced product and great quality.  Here's a 600w one:

http://www.amazon.com/CyberPower-CP1000AVRLCD-Intelligent-Series-Mini-Tower/dp/B000QZ3UG0/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1395974494&sr=8-4&keywords=cyberpower+ups
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39960696
The network card is for web management.  It provides an interface for you to view logs, collect info from SNMP, manage alerts, and provide the ability to shut down machines over the network when alerts are triggered.  I don't think you'll need that.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39960715
Changing them 2 or 3 times in 8 years is pretty good, considering they get load-tested daily.

Not sure where you've been getting the batteries, but buying them from APC is a good deal in my experience (their prices are usually for the 2-pack, not singles like you'd get from Newark, et al).

There should be a cover on the back of your unit that comes off and the network card pops right in, secured with the same screws that held on the cover.
The AP9605 is an older style, that has to be configured via the serial port on the UPS, using a terminal like Hyperterm copied over from an XP machine.
The AP9606 is a newer style, which has a web interface for configuration via its own ethernet port.
They're both 10Mb, but they don't pass a lot of data around, so 10Mb is fast enough for what they do.

Here's a pretty good site that tells (better than APC's instructions) how to install and configure the AP9605, including figuring out the username and password on a used card. http://www.jonsteiger.com/WWW/AP9605/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39960716
"... We have 2 laptops in our home network ..."

"... I want to get the best possible power supply protection for both of our laptops ..."

==>  The important word in those two sentences is LAPTOPS.

You don't need a UPS ... you already have "battery backup" power, since these are laptops.   What you need to "... get the best possible power supply protection ..." for them is excellent surge protection and automatic voltage regulation -- effectively a high-quality UPS without the batteries.  

APC makes a unit that is exactly that:
http://www.amazon.com/APC-LE1200-Automatic-Voltage-Regulator/dp/B00009RA60

Since you won't then have built-in UPS software to automate the shutdowns, you should configure your laptops to automatically either hibernate or shutdown after a specified amount of idle time or when their battery level drops to a certain level (or both).

Then you'll never have to buy another UPS battery :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39960738
I thank everyone for their comments and will consider them over the coming weekend.

I have had an OOPS moment. What's that?
Well, I forgot to mention that both my wife and I have removed the laptop batteries (because they are draining too fast indicating inability to hold a charge) and we are plugged in directly to AC. Replacing the laptop batteries would to expensive. I know what you;re thinking: "Expensive. Compared to what? A UPS?" Well?!

This doesn't really bother us since the laptops have replaced our desktops and the chances of our using them anywhere outside our home approaches the sub-atomic level (Slim to None). LOL

Again, Thanks!  GadgetDude
I Bid You Peace!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39960776
Clearly that's a significant piece of information you left out !! :-)

In which case you should simply buy a new set of batteries for your SmartUPS unit.   That's a very good UPS [True Sine Wave output; boost and trim AVR]  -- and ANY UPS unit will require periodic battery changes.   2-3 years is a typical battery life, so it sounds like your unit is working just fine.

You can get replacement batteries for significantly less than APC charges .. for example here's a set for $46:  http://www.batterysharks.com/APC-SMART-UPS-SU1000NET-p/supssu1000net_ups12-12_x2.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39960780
... by the way, that unit has plenty of power for BOTH of your laptops.   The real question is are the laptops close enough together that you can plug them both into the same power source??
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39960874
garycase:

Thank you for asking a very intelligent question; unfortunately, the answer is NO, since my wife and I (along with our respective laptops) are in our offices at opposite ends of the home. We have a wireless router: I am hard-wired directly into the wireless router via a coax cable; and, my wife's laptop is connected wirelessly. Two laptops, two different conditions.
Which is why I was wondering if -or how - we can UPS both laptops. I do not even know if that is possible.
Perhaps, the idea shared by "Darr" of inserting a network card into the back of the UPS, then connecting it by coax to the wireless router, would be doable??!!!  Just guessing.
Thank You.  GadgetDude
PS: Good night.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39960926
Clearly if the laptops are at different ends of the house, you simply need to get 2 UPS's.

You can't provide power across a network cable [actually you can -- but NOT what you're thinking of here ... POE (power over Ethernet) adapters can provide power for access points, cameras, etc. -- but these are low voltage, low wattage devices].

So you should simply buy a new set of batteries for your current UPS and a new UPS for the 2nd laptop.   I know you want to keep your costs relatively low ... but don't skimp on a UPS.  You don't have to buy a true sine wave unit, but DO get one with AVR.    Either of these would work fine:  

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16842102042
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16842102082
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39961020
if you want to connect both to the same UPS -you have to put a wire from one end of the house to the other.
if your power consumption  is about 250 W - at 110 V you need about 2 A wire, so that is possible
you'll have to decide on the wiring, or ups choice
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39962077
Gary Case:
Please forgive my ignorance when it comes to all things UPS related: although 8 years old, with the batteries changed 3 times, you say it is a very good UPS (True Sine Wave output; boost and trim AVR).
If you please, What is: True Sine Wave output; boost and trim AVR?

Also, what is the quality of the batteries suggested by BatteryShark? How do they compare to APC?

Thanks for your Patience with me. I am grateful.
 
GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39962451
You can read the details of UPS design on APCs site or simply "Google" for as much detail as you'd like -- but in simple terms, a true sine wave output means the waveform of the power you get from the UPS matches the waveform you normally get from your utility company -- which is NOT the case with less expensive non-sinewave units (they often call their output "simulated sine wave" ... but that is NOT a true sine wave).     Boost and trim automatic voltage regulation simply means the circuitry in the UPS can compensate for both low voltage and high voltage by "boosting" or "trimming" the voltage without the need to switch to battery power.

The simple fact is you have a VERY good UPS unit.

I have no idea what the quality of the batteries is from BatteryShark, but they get good reviews and they're warranted for a year, so if you get a bad set they'll replace them.   I've bought batteries from them before for my UPS's, and they've worked just fine.

Personally, in your situation, I'd buy a couple Line-R's and new batteries for the laptops.   With your usage pattern, I think the laptop batteries would last longer than typical UPS batteries ... although it's hard to say for sure.    Either way, you need to plan on replacing the batteries (either in the UPS units or the laptops) every few years (typically 2-3 years for a UPS; perhaps 4-5 years with the laptops).    Although if you use 2 UPS's, then you'd still have power protection if you later elected to replace one (or both) of the laptops with desktop units.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39962849
Words can never adequately express the gratitude I feel for your teaching me on the subject of UPS's.
Based upon what has been said thus far, I will do the following:
[1] buy the replacement batteries for the existing UPS;
[2] by the second UPS for my wife's laptop;
[3] when we can afford it, I will replace the laptop batteries with a larger 12 V battery.

Again, I am very humbled by your knowledge and experience. Thank You!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39963039
You can actually skip #3 if you want => as long as you're CERTAIN you'll never want to use the laptops without them being plugged in, a UPS on each of them is all the protection you need.     I was really outlining two options:

(1)  Use a UPS for each laptop;

or

(2)  Use a Line-R for power protection (essentially a high-quality UPS without a battery) and buy laptop batteries to provide the backup power capability.

#2 would let you use the laptops portably ... i.e. around the house without actually being plugged in;  but #1 is just as good from a power protection standpoint -- and does have the added advantage that if you ever decided to switch to a desktop for either system you'd already have a good UPS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39963089
At first, I thought "What is a Line-R?" When I googled it, it sounds like something you mentioned earlier:

http://www.amazon.com/APC-LE1200-Automatic-Voltage-Regulator/dp/B00009RA60

I could be wrong though; because I don't know the difference between a UPS with batteries and a Line-R.

(I am embarrassed; Excuse me, can I go hide somewhere now LOL)

GadgetDude
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39963167
Read my FIRST post above :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 39963254
garycase:

Knowledgable, Informative; and above all, patient with someone who is not well versed in all things UPS.

THANK YOU !!!!!!!
0