Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restart Website in IIS 7.5

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi Experts,
I did some changes to my web.config file.  It looks like it still not taking my changes.  I am trying to restart the website.  That should fix the problem.  But I don't know how to do that.  I am in IIS 7.5 installed in Windows 2008 R2.  Any idea?  Thank you a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960706
iisreset /noforce from the command line will do it for all sites on that server.

Or simply go to run type in inetmgr - expand sites - click on your website - look to the right and you will see a link to restart.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 39960710
Changing web.config automatically restarts the web site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 39962140
Thank you Craig!
0