[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bootloader for win 7, 8, 2008r2, 2012, 2012 r2 multi-booting

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi,

I have couple of 2 TB hard disks in my system where I have installed win 7, 8, 2008r2, 2012, 2012 r2 with multi-booting options.

My default windows bootloader is not able to boot into some operating systems.

I purchased easybcd 2.2 commercial version.

In the Easybcd UI, it is listing all the operating systems but when I save and restart my computer, the easybcd boot menu does not list a couple of operating systems.

Can you please suggest some url links for windows based bootloaders for multi-boot environment that will detect all my above mentioned os and successfully repair the boot sector and boot into all my win 7, 8, 2008r2, 2012, 2012 r2 os using multi-booting screen after BIOS listing all the os.

Please revert for any questions.

Regards,
Sriram.K
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960859
Dear sriramk7,

you have license for the easy boot so why worry contact them they will fix the issue.

are all OS on same partition or different one ?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960966
purchase Bootit-BM it supports all windows versions, and more; and allows booting from upt to 128 OS : www.terabyteunlimited.com/
0