[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blocking Renamed Exchange Server 2010 Attachment

Posted on 2014-03-27
11
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-23
Hey All
I need some suggestions to manage Exchange 2010 attachment exceptions.

I configured Transport Rule to block attachments with extensions such as .exe and .dwg .

The configuration worked perfect, but when attachments are renamed with extensions such as “.txt” or when we append “-“; then the transport rule fails completely.

Is there any quick solution to this problem?

~Dex
0
Comment
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39960963
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960982
You will need third party software to deal with it completely.
Attachment filtering is easily defeated by simply zipping the file up. Once in a zip file the filter is only able to look at the attachment name. Therefore zip up a word document, renamed to a text file and the word document wouldn't be seen.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39961018
I tried using attachment filtering but still files are getting sent. I tried to send an application renamed as abc.txt .The file got sent without any failure report.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39961022
Hi simon
Can you suggest me any third party application that would help?

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39961181
Most Exchange aware AV products will do the job. It is actually the only reason I deploy Mail AV products now, as most anti-spam products deal with the malware infected emails as well as their distribution method is the same as spam, just with a different payload.

So something like GFI Mail Essentials Email Security edition would do the job.
I would have said MS Forefront as well, but that is EOL.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39961203
Hi simon
Before using this third party application i would like to know how does it manage to block renamed files?
As i cannot relate to it's description how it will manage attachments.It's just an anti spam application.

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39961372
The C grade you have assigned to this question is unjustified and goes against the rules of the site. You gave me exactly two minutes to answer the question before closing it. I have asked the moderators to review the grade.

I don't normally assist people who provide C grades.

The product blocks the attachment using AV methods. You tell it what to block and then it blocks it by looking at the actual file, rather than the extension. It is very effective method of blocking the attachments.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39965777
Well simon i rewarded you with this grade as you just suggested me a third party application as a solution.That should be the last option to suggest somebody , as using third party application always carries a risk .Still i supported your answer by further looking into the third party application.
This was the least i could do for you.

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39974072
Hey SouthMod

Well the decision of rewarding points should be of the author right? what use is this forum when administrators interfere and force users to award points.

C grade was well justified sir, as i needed a solution that didn't involve potential risk for my company .

Well this discourages me to ask further question in this forum as people beg over points and take sides even if the answer is advertising or a lazy third party app solution .

Thanks
~Dex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shanemccutch
ID: 41096684
Dexter,

Can you post your real name so I can make sure to never consider ever hiring you to run any type of system that is even remotely important?
0