Solved

New Website Development

Posted on 2014-03-27
9
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I need to create a high end website for this website www.oukea.com.  Can I get some help?  I am becoming a government contractor.  Can I get something like this http://www.missionessential.com/

Let's talk.
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39961019
What is your question.   You are pointing to a URL which I assume is blank slate.  Are you looking for a template?  http://themeforest.net/ A word of caution, many of these are designed to look good as sampled, once you replace your own content, it can take on something different.  In addition, some are not coded very well or only specific to that site.

If you are not sure of what you are doing, you may be better off using http://www.squarespace.com/ or http://www.wix.com
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39961115
I suggest you talk to your client first and find out what they do and what ideas/suggestions they have.  Don't go in and do stuff without looking.

Then go look for some themes as suggested and start putting some rough designs together in Powerpoint for the client to look at.  Get their approval on the Powerpoint stuff before you go any further.

Yep, pinch ideas from other sites.  Ideas but not the whole shebang.  You need to be different - you are talking high end aren't you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 39961214
Thanks.  I like the template idea.  Yes, I am pointing to a domain that is blank and ready for work.  This client is a small business that is government contracting providing support personnel.  I will not copy the whole shebang.  lol  I want to be different and highend.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39961226
> I want to be different and highend.

If you are a strong developer, you are probably not very good at design or vice versa.   Use templates with caution, but if you want to be different, hire yourself a good designer.  We take this for granted but all the templates look the same and look like templates.  Get somebody to design a home page and a few interior pages. By design, just a flat photoshop type file will do and you can take it from there.  They should spec things like typography, color, spacing etc.

I would also suggest using bootstrap or foundation as a base in order to make your site responsive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 39961292
I want a theme that allows people to sign up for services.  where is a theme like that that is high end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 39961299
I found it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 39961312
I am not a strong developer.  I am an finding that templates are looking the same.  Yes, I will have to hire a developer.  Great suggestion.  Just one question.  Why would it to be more responsive?  In my opinion this is to gain the visitors attention and so that it can view from any device.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39961331
>I want a theme that allows people to sign up for services

When you say theme, that means means different things to different people.  If you are buying a wordpress theme from something like woo, that may have what you want as an all in one.  Typically, a theme is just the front end and you will need to code it.  If you see an input box, it is just there for show.

>Why would it to be more responsive?  In my opinion this is to gain the visitors attention and so that it can view from any device.

Responsive means with change in viewport sizes the page will accommodate nicely.  This takes more thought, planning and coding on your part, but gives a better experience for users.   In a smaller screen you may decide to stack columns to prevent horizontal scroll. You may also decide to take out some content to make the page load faster and make sure mobile can see everything.

Read through the docs at http://getbootstrap.com/ and http://foundation.zurb.com/.  The zurb site will have better reading info, but bootstrap is used more.  One last source https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/Guide/CSS/Media_queries
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 39961344
I am going to go with a template.  But, I am going to use a designer to fine tune it for me.
0