Solved

Could not power VM - no space left on device - Help please

Posted on 2014-03-28
26
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
Hi all,

I have this issue where 2 of my Vms have problem starting up. The error message are:

"Could not power on VM. No space left on device and insufficient disk space on datastore"

I have 2 hosts which are: VM1 and VM2

One of VM machine in VM1 and VM2 are refused to start because of space issue.

I have no idea why running out of space.

My questions are:

1. When i do backup  with Veeam free edition to external HDD, Does it create snapshots in datastore?

2. How do i access Datastore (HP SAN P2000) data if i have no Vcenter so that i can see what data/folders inside the datastore and delete it?

3. Is it really the datastore that running of space or the actual Vmserver itself?

I did SSH connection to VMserver as per Vmware documentation, it seems ok.

I suspect i have delete some vmdk files, but i have no idea where it is.

Please help




Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:c00kie88
  • 12
  • 7
  • 6
26 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 100 total points
ID: 39960903
1. When i do backup  with Veeam free edition to external HDD, Does it create snapshots in datastore?
ans: Yes it is.

2. How do i access Datastore (HP SAN P2000) data if i have no Vcenter so that i can see what data/folders inside the datastore and delete it?
Ans: you can use vsphere client and connect to the host then go to the any VM and its summary tab. right click on the datastore and select option browse. storage

3. Is it really the datastore that running of space or the actual Vmserver itself?
Ans: its related to datastore not the VM server. you may have snapshots of your VM's that is taking space or you created too much VM disk size which is now giving this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39960921
Hi Pradeep,

OMG... no wonder i'm running out space..

How do i know which vmdks file belongs to the veeam backup? Is there any clue?

There are so many of them


Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39960979
You may use the VEEM backup application to find which snapshot it created during the backup and also note which are failing..

You can use disk consolidation option to get rid of such snapshots.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39961079
Hi Pradeep,

When i go back to my Veeam backup, the filename is not the same with the one in the datastore.

In the veeam backup, the file extension is *.vbk and in datastore is vmdk.

For the disk consolidation, I dont have management centre :( so can't use it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39961167
you can just right click on VM select snapshot and click on consolidation.

consolidation
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1023657
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39964367
Hi Pradeep,

I don't have the consolidate option. But anyway, i was able to go to Snapshot Manager, "Delete all" because i found many "consolidate helper" (not sure what this means). When i did select delete all, the process was stuck on 95% and i left it running overnight and went home.

When i came back, "the consolidate helper" has disappeared but i'm not sure if the process has been completed without error or not because when i checked "recent tasks" section, the history has disappeared.

When i browse the datastore, i still see so many files (see attached) and it's only for one machine. Other VM machine don't have those extra files.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39965817
Attachment is missing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39965863
Hi Pradeep,

See attached.
imge.PNG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39965873
They are snapshot files.
see the below link for more info about the snapshot file name conventions
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc%2FGUID-38F4D574-ADE7-4B80-AEAB-7EC502A379F4.html
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39966500
How are you getting on with this issue?

do you need some more help and hand holding?

see  my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

Lack of Datastore space, possibly the way forward, would be a V2V conversion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39971447
Hi all,

Andrew, thanks for the articles. a bit overwhelming but it helps me a lot.

I find that 2 of my main  machines are running on snapshot.

Could you please help me if i'm at the right path?

I have to try to delete those delta snapshots to claim my storage space.

I will follow below instruction

http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/tip/Troubleshooting-VMware-snapshots

What is VM's home location refer to? and how do i check it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39971456
Hi all,

I have tried creating snapshot, deleting snapshot from "snapshot manager" but it's not removing the "delta" snapshot.

so my next choice is cloning the VM. When i do the cloning, should i clone with or without the delta files and snaphots?

Am i in the right direction here?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39971514
Okay, CLONE the VM, by nature of cloning the VM, the new CLONED VM will not have any snapshots, and then you can delele the old VM, and use the new CLONED VM.

So, just CLONE the existing VM, you have issues with, and do not worry about the snapshots, just go ahead and CLOLNE....
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39971539
Hi Andrew

okay.. finger cross. i'm cloning one of the vms using the vcenter converter standalone (disk based cloning) now. 8 hours to go.

Once the clone completed, i assume i can delete the old Vms and the delta/snapshot file that come with it?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39971546
Just Delete the VM, and it will remove all files associated with the VM including the snapshots.

BUT before you delete the VM, make sure you test your CLONE VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39982310
Hi Andrew,

The clone has been completed. I'm testing the clone now to see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39987979
you have done cloning now verify the disk as well. Make sure VM has single disk and its running on it (cloned VM). Once you have check these things you can delete the old VM, I recommend first move them from another datastore once then check the existing cloned VM.

By moving it will ensure nothing is dependent on these files.

keep the cloned server running.
test it with power off / restart as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39988172
Hi Pradeep,

How do i move it to different datastore?

I have turned off my old Vms and running on the cloned one now and so far so good.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39988336
Browse the datastore and use Cut and Paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39995967
Hi all,

I'm unable to clone one of my server which is SBS 2011.

I got an error message "Unable to obtain hardware information".

All the disks are basic disks no dynamic disks.

I have tried VMware suggestion as per link below but still no luck.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2059581

When i tried option 6 from the link above, i have different error message something to do with can't contact - something to do with network.

When i do clone, i turn off the machine, and i choose vmware infrastucure virtual machine as source type. I tried choose "powered on" machine as source type with remote machine type but still no luck.

Any idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39995976
see the error message as attached when i connect while the machine turns on.

The only thing  i havent tried is installing the vconverter in the SBS 2011 server itself.
error.JPG
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39996474
This is using VMware Converter?

Have you installed VMware Converter on the VM to be converted?

Do you have any space on any other datastores to create a clone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c00kie88
ID: 39996828
This is what i did:

I managed to get it clone when it's powered on. I checked because of the windows firewall.. I have missed one setting. Silly me.

But i still unable to do clone when it was off. I have installed VMware converter on the VM to be converted.

Is it true that i'm not supposed to clone Domain controller? My SBS 2011 is a DC, Exchange , DNS and DHCP.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39997000
You could CLONE using VMware Converter or using the CLONE option in vCenter Server or ESXi. (the later can be done when the VM is OFF - which is safer for a DC and Exchange server).
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40146819
No problem, Mods Notified!!!!
0