Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norman anti-virus verses Microsoft security essentials

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I've been using Norman anti-virus on our school system for 8 years.
I have used a distribution server on the domain controller to control the clients.
But of course it costs money, and Microsoft now offer Security essentials with Win 8.1.

I am throwing out all of the old XP, Server 2003 system hardware, and have purchased new server and clients which will be running Server 2012 R2 and Win 8.1.

Microsoft Security Essentials is FREE. But I know nothing about it or how it could or should be centrally controlled from my new Domain controller.  That will no doubt cost something.

What do others do today with regard to virus protection programs?

What are you using and why?
What would you recommend?
Should I just stick with Norman and keep footing the bills?
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39961015
here a comparison, and it only gets about50%
http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/norman-review.html

i hope it helps you decide!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 39961036
Thanks but what about Microsoft Security Essentials?
That was my main question.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39961222
Security Essentials (and windows defender) do not offer centralized updating or reporting. They are meant as consumer protection and don't offer business features at all. If you want that, you need something else. Microsoft's business version is System Center Endpoint Protection. And there are, of course, third parties like Norman.

So if you want centralized control and reporting, security essentials is not for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 39961238
Thanks to both of you.  Exactly what I needed to know.
And Nobus that review was very helpful.
I think I will buy a BitDefender Solution when Norman expires.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39961323
alistair, tx for feedback!
0