[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.1 vmdk, 256GB limit?

Posted on 2014-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,023 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi,

I got this vm with Windows 2008 R2 on ESXi, vmware tools are up-to-date, vm version is vmx-09.
The OS disk is 40 GB, the data disk is 256 GB in size (vmdk). However, I need to extend and it won't let me to.
As far as I know, the limit should be 2TB, not 256 GB ...?

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39961114
I need to extend and it won't let me to.

What do you mean exactly?

- How is your datastore formatted? Is it VMFS-5 (probably is, just checking)
- No snapshots on the machine?
- Can you provide screenshots?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39961121
Check it out which VMFS type shows in the Datatore section.

Looks like datastore where this Vm is created is having VMFS-3 type with block size 1MB.

you need to upgrade with VMFS-5 to get 2TB disk

VMFS
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39961146
It's possible your datastore, does not support virtual disks (vmdks) are larger than 256GB.

• 1MB block size – 256GB maximum file size
• 2MB block size – 512GB maximum file size
• 4MB block size – 1024GB maximum file size
• 8MB block size – 2048GB maximum file size

Are you using VMFS-5 or VMFS-3, have you created a new VMFS-5 or upgraded a VMFS-3?
0