Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 not using full memory on Windows server 2003

Posted on 2014-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi everyone.

for a week now, I have had an issue with our SQL server not using the full amount of free space on the server.

We have a Windows Server 2003 Standard with 4gb on hyper-v.

I have allocated 3gb to SQL to use for itself in max allowance, however, SQL is only using 1733644K of memory. Leaving 2GB floating there.

I would not mind, but the server is slowly getting very slow and we have to restart the server every night to clear it.

Please, Please can anyone assist.

Thank you in advance
Baker
0
Comment
Question by:Bakersville
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39961163
I presume you went through this document to fully configure the memory usage for your sql server:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274750

other than that, if your sql server becomes SLOW every day, it must be something else ...
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 39961210
First of all: Don't restart the server every night.

Use first only DBCC FREEPROCCACHE to see whether you have plan problems.

In the next step clear the buffer pools using DBCC DROPCLEANBUFFERS.

And least, but not last, only restart the SQL Server Windows service, not the entire server.

These steps should help you, to determin whether it is a SQL Server or a Windows Server problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bakersville
ID: 40014279
Thank you both for your response. Did both things and seem to be working
0