Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql query to create new records from 0001 to 9999

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,767 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
As the title suggests, i need to create a new table call CardPool

In this table i need the following structure

CardNumber (4 digits unique number) clustered
ActiveStatus (bit) default 0

then in the table i need to have the rows from 0001 to 9999
i,e,
0001
0002
0003
...
9998
9999

Does anyone know the correct script to generate this?
0
Comment
Question by:websss
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39961155
there are other ways to do ...
;with data as (select 1 n union all select n + 1 from data where n < 9999 )
select right('000' + cast(n as varchar(10)), 4) from data
option (maxrecursion 10000)

Open in new window

;with digits as (select '0' n 
union all select '1'
union all select '2'
union all select '3'
union all select '4'
union all select '5'
union all select '6'
union all select '7'
union all select '8'
union all select '9'
)
select d1.n + d2.n + d3.n + d4.n
 from digits d1, digits d2, digits d3, digits d4
where d1.n + d2.n + d3.n + d4.n <> '0000'
order by 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39961156
of course, the above is only the SELECT part, which you can use to actually INSERT into your table
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 39961268
Thanks,
I'm not sure how this works as i cannot see inserting into the CardNumber column?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39961785
the syntax, from above, would be in general:
;WITH alias AS ( <some query> )
INSERT INTO yourtable ( <columns> )
SELECT <columns>
  FROM alias

so, taking my first query sample:
;with data as (select 1 n union all select n + 1 from data where n < 9999 )
INSERT INTO CardPool ( CardNumber ) 
select right('000' + cast(n as varchar(10)), 4) 
from data
option (maxrecursion 10000) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39962624
Recursion is more resource-intensive than an inline CROSS JOIN.  A sequential list of numbers is usually called a "tally" table, so I retain that naming for the CTE:

;WITH
cteDigits AS (
    SELECT 0 AS digit UNION ALL SELECT 1 UNION ALL SELECT 2 UNION ALL SELECT 3 UNION ALL SELECT 4 UNION ALL
    SELECT 5 UNION ALL SELECT 6 UNION ALL SELECT 7 UNION ALL SELECT 8 UNION ALL SELECT 9
),
cteTally AS (
    SELECT [1000s].digit * 1000 + [100s].digit * 100 + [10s].digit * 10 + [1s].digit AS tally
    FROM cteDigits [1s]
    CROSS JOIN cteDigits [10s]
    CROSS JOIN cteDigits [100s]
    CROSS JOIN cteDigits [1000s]
    WHERE
        [1000s].digit * 1000 + [100s].digit * 100 + [10s].digit * 10 + [1s].digit > 0
)
INSERT INTO dbo.CardPool ( CardNumber, ActiveStatus )
SELECT t.tally, 0
FROM cteTally t
ORDER BY
    t.tally
0