Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

script to check length of values - set to NULL if not correct

Posted on 2014-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hi

I need to cycle through each row in a table "aspnet_Membership"
And check if the "COMMENT" value is 4 digits long (or NULL)
If they are less than or greater than 4 digits long i need to set them to NULL

The highlghted example is over 4 digits so i need to set to NULL
null digits
can anyone help with the SQL please
0
Comment
Question by:websss
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39961150
update aspnet_Membership
  set comment = null
where len(COMMENT) > 4
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
ID: 39961153
update aspnet_Membership
set Comment=null
where len(ISNULL(Comment,''))<>4
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39961200
Sounds like your misusing the comment column..
0