Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate SBS 2003 to  2011, Backup Exchange.

Posted on 2014-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi there,
i have a client who's installing a new system next week, 1 server running SBS 2011 & 6 desktops running Windows 7 Pro x64. The old system was 1 server runnnig SBS 2003 6 desktops running Windows XP Pro.
When i went to his office today i noticed that 1 of his drives, that are set as a 2 x 160gb drives mirror Raid 1, was displaying "Failed Redundancy - Page File". Do i take it that this drive needs to be replaced?
They've backed up all the necessary files from the shared folders they use on the server but i'd now like to backup the exchange files/databases in case this server crashes.
Also, i will want to back up everything from this SBS 2003 server to move to the new SBS 2011 server next week, is there an easy way to do this?
Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Dahoe
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 39961197
You can NOT backup the exchange from sbs2003 and restore on 2011.  You should do a FULL migration of 2003 to 2011.
Excellent guide here on EE.


sbs 2003 to 2011 migration GUIDE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dahoe
ID: 39961241
That's great thanks, i'll go through that next week when we begin the migrataion.
For the moment though is there a way to backup the exchange on SBS 2003 in case this server crashes without doing a complete backup?
Ideally i'd like to be able to copy & paste to an external hard drive.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39971273
Just run the full SBS 2003 Backup which includes Exchange.  If your SBS 2003 fails you need the full backup in order to migrate properly.

Alternatively, since you only have 6 users you can export mailboxes to .pst files using EXMerge.
0