Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Map Network Drive option not working

Posted on 2014-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
When right clicking 'Computer' and selecting 'map network drive' nothing happens. Even when opening up 'Computer' and selecting the map network drive option nothing happens.

So far we've tried

Safe mode
Repair from disk
Logging on with other profiles

Apart from re-imagingthe machine, which we want to try and avoid I'm a bit stuck. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:r_packs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 39961191
Run : secpol.msc
Local security policy windows will be open.
Choose Security Options and then Network Security.
Go to LAN Manager Authentican Level
Set it to Send LM & NLTM, use NTMLv2 session.

Hope this will resolve your issue
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39961231
To what type of network does the Network and Sharing Center say you're connected?
(i.e. Public, Private or Work)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39961246
That security policy fix is for OTHER machines to be able to be mapped (it would be applied to all the other machines), by the way... not for your machine to be able to open the Map Network Drive dialog.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:r_packs
ID: 39961383
Hi there,

It's already set to Send LM & NLTM, use NTMLv2 session.

Darr247 - it's on a domain network.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39963157
If you click the 'start' orb, type in cmd, hold down a Ctrl key and a Shift key, hit Enter and release all 3 keys, then answer Yes to the UAC prompt... can you map a drive using the syntax
net use x: \\hostname\path\
or
net use x: \\ip.add.re.ss\path\
(where 'x' = the drive letter you want to map the path as)
or does that fail, too?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:r_packs
ID: 39982746
Thanks it worked!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39982881
If that works in an Administrator window, but the same command[s] won't work from a regular command window, then the root cause of the Map network drive... dialog not appearing for you would appear to be related to the User account level.  e.g. can a member of the Super Users group get the dialog to appear?  Can a member of the Administrators group get the dialog to appear?
0