Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is vCLI

Posted on 2014-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I have done some reading about vCLI.
Apparently, you can download vCLI as a package and install it in Linux or Windows.
if I am understanding it right, so when you install vCLI package in windows, are you going to type linux commands? for instance:
vicfg-nics -l

I know the best answer is to download vcli package on windows and install it….but I do not have time for that yet…

I also think that vcli commands can be run against ESXi or Vcenter…I may need someone to confirm that,,

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 908 total points
ID: 39961308
Yes, vCLI is an administrator tool that allows you to run common system administration commands against ESXi systems as well as vCenter (most of these commands work on vCenter that is).

You can find a list of available commands here

More info here
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 452 total points
ID: 39961330
If you want that, then a great application to use is powerGUI, it uses a nice user interface to build up CLI commands in an easy to use fashion, also there is quite a large community of people making up packages for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39962270
How do you run vCLI command on windows? they are linux commands I believe.
example:
vicfg-nics -l
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 640 total points
ID: 39963685
Click on Start ==> program files ==> vmware ==> Vmware vsphare CLI

you will see command prompt over there.

run that and execute below command to see nics for the host

vcli
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39963990
What I meant , do they have vCLI for Linux and another vCLI for Windows.?
because sometimes you will have to add |more and |Grep to the command, these are just examples..
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 908 total points
ID: 39965116
The vCli commands are same for both Linux and Windows, the "proprietary" commands for each OS have little to do with it, vCli just provides the opportunity to run scripts/commands against your ESXi environment. There are differences in the vCli commands, small ones, this is due to how the OS operates.

These are commands on both OS's to see some of the differences:

Linux
esxcli --server <server> --username snow\-white --password dwarf\$ network ip interface list
esxcli --server <server> --username snow\-white --password ‘dwarf$’ network ip interface list
vicfg-mpath --server <server> --username snow\-white --password dwarf\$ --list
vicfg-mpath --server <server> --username ‘snow-white’ --password ‘dwarf$’ --list

Windows
esxcli --server <server> --username “snow-white” --password “dwarf$” network ip interface list
vicfg-mpath.pl --server <server> --username “snow-white” --password “dwarf$” --list

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39972597
Thank you Guys!
0