Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Riverbed Steelhead Trunking with Cisco Switch

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to configure a steelhead appliance on a 802.1q trunk link with a cisco switch.

I have carried all the commands described in the attached document, however I keep on getting the following error message on the Cisco switch:


Mar  1 01:01:20.223: %DTP-5-TRUNKPORTON: Port Fa1/3 has become dot1q trunk
*Mar  1 01:01:20.719: %SPANTREE-2-RECV_PVID_ERR: Received BPDU with inconsistent peer vlan id 9 on FastEthernet1/3 VLAN1.
*Mar  1 01:01:20.723: %SPANTREE-2-BLOCK_PVID_PEER: Blocking FastEthernet1/3 on VLAN9. Inconsistent peer vlan.
*Mar  1 01:01:20.731: %SPANTREE-2-BLOCK_PVID_LOCAL: Blocking FastEthernet1/3 on VLAN1. Inconsistent local vlan.
*Mar  1 01:01:20.739: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan1, changed state to up


I also followed the instructions from the following link on 802.1Q VLAN Trunks

https://support.riverbed.com/doc/interceptor/3.0/html/deploy_ica/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm#context=deploy_ica&file=design.4.2.html

But I still keep on getting the same error message.

If you can help me resolve this issue I would be truly appreciative.

Please note, I know I've configured the trunking correctly, because trunking without the Riverbed works fine.

Cheers

Carlton
vlantrunking.docx
ICA-802.1q.gif
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 2000 total points
ID: 39962141
Can you post your switch config?

I would first enter swithport trunk nonnegotiate on that trunk connected to the steelhead. Also, what native vlan are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39962429
Soulja,

Thanks for responding.

I'm using native vlan 1

I'm applied switchport trunk nonegotiate, and I'm still getting same error messages.

Any other ideas?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 39962569
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39965157
I'm a bit confused here... :)

The log says "Port Fa1/3", while the diagram refers to Gi3/1 and Gi2/1.
Config says R3 and R5/"Client switch", diagram refers to "L3 switch 1" and "WAN access switch".
What ports are we actually using here, and who's who? :)
And could you post a config from the riverbed too please?

Tamas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40019676
Cheers
0