Solved

Exchange Server 2 days shutdown, incoming emails concern

Posted on 2014-03-28
10
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
This weekend and the following weekend, our building management is conducting an electrical upgrade. All electricity in the building will be shut off. That being said, all my servers will be shutdown, and we are concern about the emails coming being stock somewhere on the Internet. I am not sure what solution should we apply to avoid missing emails or ways to preserve maybe bypass to some other host. Experts, Any suggestion please?
0
Comment
Question by:tomfontanilla
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
ID: 39961397
If you have an onsite exchange server that will lose power, you need a web based service that will hold email in queue and deliver it to your server when it comes available again. We use GFI Mail Essentials Online to provide anti spam services. That service includes this queueing service. We have been down due to ISP and firewall problems and have never lost an email due to that problem.

The provide up to 21 days of queing service which is a great asset for us.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 250 total points
ID: 39961408
The solution is to use a hosting service retaining the emails between your servers and the internet. You should change the incoming message flow before turning off the servers in the following way:

1. Configure the hosting service to handle your mail domain name and able to send messages to your incoming messages IP address(es). Be aware that you need a hosting service with the capacity of retaining the messages for the time that you will have the down time

2. If necessary, configure firewalls/exchange in order to allow SMTP (TCP 25) connections from the hosting service

3. Change your MX records to point to the hosting service. Use a short TTL, so the change will be faster when you go back normally
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39961423
I agree with schnellsolutions. the GFI solution we use is a cloud hosted solution and works in the same manner. There are many companies that provide that service.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39961431
Your only other option would be to provide power to your exchange server and the networking infrastructure between it and the Internet via backup generator.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39961485
Hello TG-TIS,

Absolutely this is the case of service that tomfontanilla needs, and it can retain the messages for up to 21 days, which is more than enough.

Do you have information about approximately prices for GFI for this scenario?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39961500
Their pricing is $2.00 per mailbox for exchange or pop3. It's a bargain when you look at that you get and there is no annual contract.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39961597
Good,

Basically these ones are the options

1. External Host Service (One example is GFI, like was specified by TG-TIS)
2. Keep your server on (Ubadmin)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39961786
Why go through the headaches of setting up an external service?
You just need a Windows machine with IIS SMTP installed on. Rent a dedicated server for a month, install IIS SMTP then set it up to relay. The email queues on the server, you can ensure it doesn't time out and everything keeps working as before. No need to worry about the headaches of a new service blocking something it shouldn't do etc.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39962674
Great solution. Moving to another for couple hundred bucks work.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39962696
Glad I could help
0