[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

PowerShell command

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi,
I'm trying to execute below PS command, posted on http://blogs.citrix.com/2014/03/27/hiding-applications-in-citrix-storefront/#comment-134229

$dsInstallProp = Get-ItemProperty `
 -Path HKLM:\SOFTWARE\Citrix\DeliveryServicesManagement -Name InstallDir
$dsInstallDir = $dsInstallProp.InstallDir
& $dsInstallDir\..\Scripts\ImportModules.ps1

I'm getting all sorts of errors such as
1. Ampersand not allowed
2. Get-ItemProperty : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument 'C:\Program Files\Citrix\Receiver Store
Front\Management\'.
At line:1 char:34
+ $dsInstallProp = Get-ItemProperty <<<<  -Path HKLM:\SOFTWARE\Citrix\DeliveryServicesManagement -Name InstallDir $dsIn
stallDir = "$dsInstallProp.InstallDir & $dsInstallDir\..\Scripts\ImportModules.ps1"
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Get-ItemProperty], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.GetItemPropertyCommand

Please advise
I need to get PS working
0
Comment
Question by:johnkim777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39961504
what would you like to do?
change the value to something?
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39961869
Obviously your carriage returns are not correct, and the commands are joined together into a single line. Make sure you use an editor like Notepad using correct line breaks for the ps1 file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39961893
+ $dsInstallProp = Get-ItemProperty <<<<  -Path

indiated the error here..........

TAKE ` AWAY AND MOVE IT TO THE SAME LINE...... OR PLACE ` BACK AFTER IT FOR CONTINUE NEXT LINE

$dsInstallProp = Get-ItemProperty -Path HKLM:\SOFTWARE\Citrix\DeliveryServicesManagement -Name InstallDir
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39962391
I don't know what you are trying to tell us, but try this:
$dsInstallProp = Get-ItemProperty -Path HKLM:\SOFTWARE\Citrix\DeliveryServicesManagement -Name InstallDir 
$dsInstallDir = $dsInstallProp.InstallDir 
& "$dsInstallDir\..\Scripts\ImportModules.ps1" 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnkim777
ID: 39962852
THANK YOU
It worked!!
0