Solved

Network Adapter displayed in Vmware Fusion

Posted on 2014-03-28
14
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I am using Vmware fusion, I have installed ESXi as Virtual machine.
I ran the command : Esxcfg-nics -l
It shows that I have Network Adapter 1000Mbps.
I wonder where the network adapter is physically located . Actually I do not see any Network Adapter port (RJ45) on my MacBook, unless if it is a wireless adapter that I cannot see .
Any  explanation will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 251 total points
ID: 39961470
If yours is a newer MacBook Pro, it will not have an ethernet port as such. Instead, it will have a Thunderbolt port and you will need to buy a Thunderbolt-to-Ethernet Adapter:

http://store.apple.com/us/product/MD463ZM/A/thunderbolt-to-gigabit-ethernet-adapter?fnode=5b3abcc454654c56a0e1d775d3d6376db8041083c9ce7e2898d21e1eb184a3ad08b295a0f90c525399dc4295859b551fedf4e344b215f60796dcecee09fa49a6
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39961652
the interface you are detecting in the virtual machine is virtual which is mapped to a physical port on your mac.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39961729
The thunderbolt port is a small almost square port with a lightning icon
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39961758
forgot the snapshot:
nm
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 166 total points
ID: 39961778
yes, that's a virtual adapter in the VM!

"mapped to a physical port on the physical hardware"

check the VM settings, for your virtual network to physical hardware mapping!
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 251 total points
ID: 39961824
JSKFan, as I understand it you do not see a physical RJ45 port on the MacBook. If it is a recent MacBookPro or MacBook Air, there will be NO physical RJ45 port. VM will be mapping ethernet to the Thunderbolt port and if you want to use ethernet you will need to get the adapter I described in my first post.

This has nothing to do with VMWare. You would need the same adapter to connect to thereat directly from the Mac OS.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39961831
Can you tell us exactly what model Mac you have? You can get this information while running the Mac OS by pulling down the Apple menu to About this Mac and hitting More Info. Post a screen shot of the More Info window.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39961866
Here are the ports on recent Macs:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2494
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 83 total points
ID: 39962649
If you're getting a connection, you're VM's port is mapped to the Wireless ethernet.  The VM doesn't really care what your external port actually looks like, since the it is all virtual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39962911
That would help, if I can figure out how to check the specs of my MAC wireless adapter…so that if I find that it is 1000Mbps capacity then that would answer my question
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 251 total points
ID: 39962933
Your wireless is definitely not 1000 Mbps. That is gigabit Ethernet. What VMware is seeing us the thunderbolt port.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 166 total points
ID: 39963653
Your wireless is not 1GBps!

The virtual network adaptor is 1GBps.

It's like in ESXi, the VMXNET3 network adaptor is 10GBps, but you may not have any physical network interfaces which are 10GBps!

It's virtual!

Check the VM settings of the VM.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39964034
It's virtual!

You have no network connection on your thunderbolt port unless you have a network device there.

It will report a 1 Gbps port, but will be restricted to whatever network speeds the real physical adapter can pass.  If you were somehow still using 802.11b, your maximum throughput would be 11 Mbps through that virtual Gig port.  If you have 300 Mbps wireless, that would be your maximum throughput.

You can have a USB2 Gigabit ethernet adapter that will be recognized as 1 Gbps, but will never go above 480 Mbps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39972540
Thank you Guys
0