Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Puppy Linux

Posted on 2014-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi All,

Is there a way to run puppy linux only on a workstation?  Not a duel boot or live from a CD or USB.
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1600 total points
ID: 39961494
Yup. Install it on your hdd.

Here's an old guide that should still be relevant: http://www.puppylinux.com/hard-puppy.htm

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39961522
Or in a virtual machine like VMware player or Oracle VM virtual box
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 400 total points
ID: 39962154
Yes there is an install icon on the boot CD and I believe that is what you have now.

Step-by-step with screen shot -

http://www.mygnulinux.com/?p=385
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 39969944
I run puppy linux as a workstation.  It's fast as heck until you run out of memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 39970739
@norcalhelpdesk,
What do you mean by, "until you run out of memory"?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 39974143
Thanks All!
0