Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BareMetal Backup

Posted on 2014-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Have a question about bare metal backup. Have a server with local hard drive which is partitioned as C: and d:
C: has windows . C: and D: have program files and other applications installed.
What will I be able to restore if I do bare metal backup?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39961493
It will restore the "Operating System". (Boot Partition, System Partition and System State). It depends where are located these components, by default C: and one additional hidden partition

Additionally you have the option for adding any other drive if decided

For your case, it looks that C corresponds to Bare Metal and you can add D additionally if desired
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39961517
Thank you for your quick reply. will it include c: program files?
I should have D: backup schedule in addition to baremetal for D: drive , am I correct?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39961519
In addition, if you have Domain controller or any other database on the server then you have to take some additional steps.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39961551
There are two processes to perform

1. Perform a full server backup that includes the system state and all drives
2. Create a self booting CD that runs the backup/restore utility. It should include all drivers needed to access the drives line your raid driver (if using a raid) and a tape drive driver if you are using tape.

The backup is normally is written to tape, a share on the network or an external drive. When the CD boots, it loads the drivers and asks you where the backup file is. you navigate to that location, and tell it to restore. you might need to confirm that partitions should be created and possible confirm the size.

I've used Backup Exec for this operation many times when replacing drives in a server that were too small. It's called a Bare Metal Recovery meaning you have hard drives that don't have your O/S or Data on them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39961614
You are correct. The backup includes C:\Program Files. Additionally, you can specify D together using the same backup schedule
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39963836
Have you tried your Bare Metal Backup & Restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39966611
TG-IS:
based on schnellsolutions
We do not need c: drive backup.
Based on your comment “ It's called a Bare Metal Recovery meaning you have hard drives that don't have your O/S or Data on them”. We have to have separate backup for C: and D: to restore the os and program files etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39966637
A bare metal backup includes all drives.

Bare Metal means Everything stored on your server or Computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 39980651
[SS Said]

It will restore the "Operating System". (Boot Partition, System Partition and System State). It depends where are located these components, by default C: and one additional hidden partition

Additionally you have the option for adding any other drive if decided

For your case, it looks that C corresponds to Bare Metal and you can add D additionally if desired
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39981765
Thank you for your reply.
I am not taking these as my solutiuon until I try it later,
0