Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Implementing VLANs

Posted on 2014-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Our Entire network is on the default VLAN 1.  The IP range is a /22 from 172.16.140.x – 172.16.143.x with only one gateway of 172.16.140.2 /22

What I want to do is be able to create VLANs within this IP scope while maintaining the current structure for a change over period.  This way I wouldn't have to do everything in one shot.  Unfortunately I do not believe that this is a feasible thing.

On my firewall I would have to create the structure like this.

Vlan 1            172.16.140.x – 172.16.143.x /22   GW- 172.16.140.2 (Already Created)
Vlan 141              172.16.141.x /24                            GW- 172.16.141.1
Vlan 142               172.16.142.x /24                            GW – 172.16.142.1

So when the computer/server/device is plugged into the switch it would have to be a port specific VLAN as to which network it is hopping on.  Only issue is on VLAN 1 it has the 4 class C scope that overlaps the other VLAN ranges.

Any chance this is possible? If so it would make my life a ton easier for the changeover.
0
Comment
Question by:ACCESS2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 39961694
Any chance this is possible?
Not really. As soon as you try to assign 172.16.141.x/24 on the layer 3 device, it will error out with an "overlapping" IP address message.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39962531
For the reorganizing part:
- Try to cleanup/organize your /22 first.
- Don't be afraid to use new private subnets, they're free anyway. :)
- Start moving low-priority stuff to new vlans, like printers, where you can just easily update logon scripts to map them from the new IP. Using DNS might make it easier.
- Possibly move wifi services (at least guest) to a new vlan.
- You might get approval for downtimes from management if you cite security/performance reasons.
- Don't forget to provide DHCP services to the new vlans as necessary, relayed or otherwise.

Tamas
0