Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Alerts when a web page changes

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi,

Not quite sure how to word this...

I've heard that there is some kind of tool that can alert you in the event of a web page change. In my case, I'd like to be alerted when a hard-to-buy item comes back into stock.

For example, there is a widget being sold on site XYZ.com (for example). It is very popular and very rarely in stock. When the vendor does get inventory and updates their web page to "in stock", or if the price changes,  I'd like to be alerted.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Go-Bruins
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39961630
That's a function that the website would build into their code allowing you to sign up for notifications when a products is back in stock.

To do it from a consumer's point, you would have to build an app that reviews that site every day. That would be a real project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 39961640
Thanks for the reply. I've heard that there are tools (browser add-on maybe?) that can do this for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smksa earned 2000 total points
ID: 39961902
You can try chrome page monitor extension:

Page Monitor is a Chrome extension that will monitor pages you want, and notify you of any changes to site. The Page Monitor button at the end of your Chrome address bar will have a number on it to signify that there’s a new notification.

In the options, you can also set the intervals from as short as every 5 seconds to once every 2 days. There is also the option to enable desktop notifications with a sound alert that will remain on your desktop until you remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 39961946
That's what I'm looking for - thank you. Any chance that there is an IE equivalent?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 39966767
Thank you1
0