Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore photos from iTunes backup to iPhone

Posted on 2014-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
3,656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
I want to restore photos from iPhone 4 iTunes backup to new (activated) iPhone 5c. Contacts & Apps have been restored & Apple ID reactivated.

I just want to restore photos only from iPhone 4 iTunes backup made just prior to purchase/activation [Verizon] of iPhone 5c. The link below seems to be for full restore - not just photos [and videos] in my case. I do not have an iCloud backup of photos - just iTunes. The iPhone 4 has been deactivated/restored (wiped clean) to as-purchased state and sold to third party.

http://www.apple.com/support/icloud/backup/

From iTunes 7.1 backup popup from deactivated iPhone 4s I keep for testing...

'Chose a backup to restore. This will restore only the contacts, calendars, notes, text messages and settings..."

Photos are **NOT** mentioned (not included?)

How to restore just photos? Connect iPhone 5c to iTunes - then what?

Where are the Photos specific to the backed up iPhone 4?
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39962703
Try iPhoto?


I prefer hooking that portion up to Windows instead.  I can directly drag and drop photos and videos.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39965376
The iTunes backup of the old phone contains only the photos in the camera roll (that is, those taken with the phone), not photos you may have transferred to the phone from somewhere else.

The backed-up photos will be restored into the camera roll of the new phone when you restore from the iTunes backup.

You can't restore part of the backup; it's all or nothing.  

You could use other software to pull the photos out of the backup, however.  For example this software will do that:

http://www.wondershare.net/data-recovery/iphone-data-recovery.html?icn=nav

There's a free trial version so that you can verify that it works.

To be clear:  it will recover photos from the BACKUP of the iphone on your hard drive; not from the iPhone itself.  My understanding is that's exactly what you want here.

Once the photos are recovered, you can save them onto your hard drive, and transfer them back to the iPhone, if that's what you want to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39966430
My understanding is that's exactly what you want here.
 Just so... Thanks!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:corrinla ni
ID: 40193952
Well, the first method for you is,  you can recover photos from iTunes backup, not directly from your iPhone. You can try to Launch PhoneRescue on your computer > Choose Recover from iTunes Backup > Choose the right iTunes backup on your compute > Choose Photos you want to recover and extract them by selecting them > Click "Recover". After that you have recovered photos on your computer. Then use AnyTrans to help you transfer photos from computer to your iPhone. These two articles will help you a lot.

Or you can also directly use AnyTrans, which provides you a way to transfer photos from iTunes backup to your another Apple device, like iPhone, iPad, or iPod touch.

How to Recover Deleted Photos from iPhone
How to Transfer Photos from Computer to iPhone 5c
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40194456
Thanks for the helpful tips. Working with iOS photos is usually troublesome for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gosh Loly
ID: 40198621
First of all, you need to ensure whether you have the backup files in iTunes
iTunes> preferences> devices
all your backup files are listed.
If you backup files exists, you can recover deleted photos from iPhone directly by:
Then click iTunes>preferences> devices "prevent iPhone from syncing automatically." select OK and close the window after checking" don't sync"
Now you can connect iPhone to PC and make the iPhone data recovery based on you have the backup files.
Click the File menu and select Devices > Restore from Back up.
If you cannot get then backup files, you'd better find some iPhone data recovery software to help you.
http://www.recovery-ipad.com/iphone-photo-recovery.html
0