Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to block RTF files from opening on OSX

Posted on 2014-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
We have a number of macs in our company and need to block the rft files from opening in office 2011. We cannot control the macs centrally.

Is there a script I can run locally on the mac to block this  that I can give out to the users to run?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1200 total points
ID: 39962606
You can change it to something else for now, but I think it's set to Textedit by default.  (At least mine is)

defaults write com.apple.LaunchServices LSHandlers -array '{LSHandlerContentType = "public.rtf";LSHandlerRoleAll = "com.apple.textedit"}'

Open in new window

Here's how to see what you have.
defaults read com.apple.LaunchServices LSHandlers

Open in new window

To change it back to Word
defaults write com.apple.LaunchServices LSHandlers -array '{LSHandlerContentType = "public.rtf";LSHandlerRoleAll = "com.microsoft.Word."}'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39962747
Just to clarify, are you trying to block .rtf files from opening in MS Office when you double click on them in Finder, or are you trying to block them from opening at all?

If you just want to change the default app that opens when you double click on .rtf files in finder, just right click on one such file and select Get Info. Then in the Get Info window, change "Open With" to some app other than MS Word and click on "change all".
0