Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SSIS ForEach File Loop:  How to determine most recent file in a folder

Posted on 2014-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
3,266 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi guys

I have an SSIS 2012 package, with a ForEach loop that goes through a folder.

Question:  Does anyone know how to pull of 'How to determine the file with the most recent 'Date Modified'?   My source folder will contain a full-load file generated each day, and my task is to use the most recent file, and delete the rest.
ssis-for-each-file-loop-how-to-g.jpgThanks in advance.
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
edtechdba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39961767
Greetings Jim,

It sounds like this article may be of use to you.

SSIS -How To Get Most Recent File from Directory And Load To a Table [ SSIS Script Task ]
http://sqlage.blogspot.com/2013/12/ssis-how-to-get-most-recent-file-from.html

- This script task is written in C#, not sure if you use that or VB.NET, however the logical process should be the same.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 0 total points
ID: 40007058
Figured it out, mostly from the link.

Changed the loop to get files to a script taskChanged source file grabbing to a script taskHere's the precedence constraint for if it found a file.  
For the 'found no files' arrow then change != "" to == "".Precedence Constraint - File Found Here's the Script TaskCThanks.
Jim
0