[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sophos Appliance

Posted on 2014-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
I am thinking about purchasing a Sophos appliance either 120 or 220 and was wondering can I use the Home edition software on it?
Then I need to add licenses for endpoint protection for 15 users on it.
Is this possible
THanks
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39963301
Not really understand your "Home" edition but there is Basic and Full Guard Subscription package as below appliance, but you should probably be seeing the 100 series e.g.

Basic Guard is available for UTM100/110
Full Guard is available for UTM110/120

For UTM 100: Maximum recommended UTM Users: 20
For UTM 120: Maximum recommended UTM Users: 35

the sophos pdf is useful in the comparison reference

Can I use UTM Endpoint Protection in combination with BasicGuard?
Yes, customers have the option to add our UTM Endpoint Protection module to a BasicGuard license too allowing them to manage all gateway and endpoint based UTM features even on a UTM100.
 
Are there any free UTM Endpoint Protection licenses included with a UTM100 or BasicGuard?
The number of free UTM Endpoint licenses depends on the UTM model/license type. For the UTM110 and UTM120 there will be two free licenses. For UTM100 there are no free Endpoint licenses included.

Also catch the MyUTM User Guide. MyUTM is your personal licensing portal for managing Sophos UTM licenses

How do I create my free home user license?
All accounts can create a personal license for home use. To do this, go to the License
Management page and click “Create license here” in the Home Use License section to
generate your key. Thirty (30) days before your license expires, you can create a new one.

For more details you can online as well
http://www.sophos.com/en-us/support/knowledgebase/118436.aspx

>UTM 110

Hardware: based on UTM110/120
Basic and Full Guard Subscription
Price reduction for Full Guard Subscription
Endpoint and Premium Support available (optional)
No conversion between old 110 and new Basic Guard licenses
At least v9.004 available for new license types
Maximum recommended FW Users: 50
Maximum recommended UTM Users: 20

>UTM 120

Only Full Guard Subscription
Endpoint and Premium Support available (optional)
At least v9.004 available for new license types
Maximum recommended FW Users: 100
Maximum recommended UTM Users: 35
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 40020525
Sorry for the delay, as far as the Home edition I mean the Home use only Special version.
Can I add a Sophos ap wireless to that software.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40021616
As mentioned in the FAQ pdf , you can use AP only for Basic Guard and full Wireless Protection for Full Guard in the UTM.

For the so called Home version, pls see FAQ

Can I use UTM Endpoint Protection in combination with BasicGuard?
Yes, customers have the option to add our UTM Endpoint Protection module to a Basic Guard license too allowing them to manage all gateway and endpoint based UTM features even on a UTM100.

Are there any free UTM Endpoint Protection licenses included with a
UTM100 or BasicGuard?
The number of free UTM Endpoint licenses depends on the UTM model/license type. For the UTM110 and UTM120 there will be two free licenses. For UTM100 there are no free Endpoint licenses included.

You dont have a software Home version acting as a AP (hope I did not get wrong), the UTM appliance above is the basic kickstart with Endpoint licence included as mentioned. The only "Home Edition" I see is the "Sophos UTM Home Edition" which has no AP per se. The access point capability (with a built-in wireless controller) is only found in the Sophos UTM (Unified Threat Management), formerly known as Astaro Security Gateway, or those earlier mentioned.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40024392
You can use a home edition with a sophos wirelass AP. I do it  ... works like a charm  :-).
The UTM works as a wireless controller. You need one or more Sophos AP (AP10 ~100€).
The Home edition includes nearly all features (like a "full guard bundle").
But it is for private use only and limited to 50 IP's.
Home-edition includes also 12 (10 + 2free) Endpoint protection licenses.

With version 8 ... using a appliance with a home license is not supported and a little tricky to install. (you have to delete a file at the appliance so the system think it is not an appliance - you lost the display and the front-buttons)
Don't know if this restriction is with version 9.x also.
You can use the software-version with a simple PC. I use a core2duo with 4GB RAM and 3 NIC's.

take a look to the new modells of UTM.
http://www.sophos.com/en-us/products/unified-threat-management/tech-specs.aspx
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024528
Yes indeed as always mentioned. Someone shared the experience as well with ISO. Make sure that you get your license from the MyAstaro page just in case. You should have created an account through that already which is free, and your license file should be there as well. IF you got an old licence, you can delete and regenerate as  they changed the licenses when Sophos bought up Astaro. We had to get new licenses and re-apply them.
http://networkguy.de/?p=269
0